Phone: 800-489-0649 - Email: hsreport@aol.com
WW King High School
Batesburg-Leesville

W.W. KING HONORS ATHLETES AT SPRING BANQUET

By: Gerald Doolittle

Batesburg-Leesville, S.C. -W.W. King Academy on May 24th held its 2018 spring athletic banquet in the school gym to honor the young athletes for their efforts in Basketball, Softball, Baseball and Speed & Strength during the 2017-18 school year.

Coach Dennis Gibson recognized the Varsity Girls Basketball team.  Participation pins were presented to Emme Buzhardt (fr), Carlee Holsonback (fr), Laci DuBose (8th), Addie Smith (fr), Ashlyn Dowling (fr) and Alex Mitchell (jr).

Coach Gibson commented on the progress the girls have made over the last three seasons improving by 3 wins each season.   The 2017-18 team finished with a 9-15 record.  Next year Coach Gibson sees a very competitive team.

Ashlyn Dowling received the Proverbs 27:17 Award and Laci DuBose received the Most Improved Award.

Coach Mary Parrish recognized the Middle School Girls Basketball team for winning the SCISA Region 2-A Championship with a 17-1 record.  Certificates were presented to Kyra Doolittle (6th), Marlee McCormick (7th), Mia Ortiz (6th), Madison Metts (8th), Rebecca Sauls (7th), Caylee Holsonback (7th), Taylor Rinehart (7th) and Chloe Herron (7th).

Coach Jonathan Davis recognized the Varsity Boys Basketball team.   Participation pins were presented to Truman Caughman (sr), Travis Long (fr), Joe Sauls (so), Carter Welsh (sr), Jackson Parrish (sr), Grady Williamson (jr), Hagan Williams (so), Quinton Miller (fr), Holden Welsh (fr) and Bryan Doolittle (jr).

Coach Davis after commenting on the way the team played through adversity all season presented three awards for the 2017-18 season.  Jackson Parrish received the Player-of-Year Award.  Travis Long and Quinten Miller received Coaches Awards.

Coach Davis recognized his Middle School Boys Basketball team for their 15-7 record that earned them the 2017-18 Region Runners-up to Laurens Academy.  Certificates were presented to Wesley Doolittle (8th), Carson Woodward (7th), Ben Sauls (5th), Tavin Rodney (5th), Andrew List (6th), Charlie Clamp (6th), Colby Woodward (7th), Colten List (7th), Collin Woodward (7th) and Trevor Fulmer (8th).

Coach Davis commented on the super season Fulmer had as an 8th grader.  He averaged 15.55 points a game and 14.32 rebounds a game.  He also had 40 steals and 10 blocked shots.

Coach Devin Bedenbaugh gave an inspiring report on his Speed & Strength program at the school. He is very happy with the high participation from both the male and female students and the progress they have made in the program. 

Reagan Pugh (jr) got the Strongest Man on Campus Award.   Pugh was runner-up in his weight class at the State Meet.   Gracelyn Metts got the Strongest Woman on Campus AwardGarrett Doolittle (8th) got the Iron Knight Award.

Coach Zach Matthews recognized his varsity and middle school baseball teams.  He appreciated the efforts of his varsity team having to play through adversity.   Participation pins were presented to Jackson Parrish (sr), Truman Caughman (sr), Carter Welsh (sr), Reagan Pugh (jr), Wilson Parrish (jr), Isaiah Brock (jr), Grady Williamson (jr), Bryan Doolittle (jr), Joe Sauls (so), Tyler List (fr), Billy Amick (fr), Trevor Fulmer (8th) and Carter DuBose (8th).

The two freshmen walked away with the awards.  Tyler List received the Pitcher-of-the-Year Award and Billy Amick received the Offensive Player-of-the-Year Award.

Coach Matthews recognized his middle school team for their 7-3 record.   Receiving certificates were Garrett Doolittle (8th), John Roy (8th), Wesley Doolittle (8th), Tucker Crawford (7th), Clayton Turner (7th), Drake Amick (7th), Cooper Buzhardt (7th), Colten List (7th), Pierce Kirby (6th), Jesse Parrish (6th), Jonas Amick (6th) and Levi Neal (6th).

Coach Allen Guy recognized his Varsity Softball team for their season and advancing three rounds in the post-season tournament. Participation pins were presented to Peighton Rienzo (sr), Alexa Arthur (sr), Jodie Holsonback (jr), Caroline DuBose (so), Kaitlyn Neal (so), Emme Buzhardt (fr), Ashlyn Dowling (fr), Carlee Holsonback (fr), Laci DuBose (8th), Madison Metts (8th) and Kerri Bradley (8th)

Coach Guy presented the Team Choice Award to Laci DuBose and the Player-of-the-Year Award to Emme Buzhardt.

Coaches Carl and Kathy Gibson recognized the hard work of the Middle School Softball teams.  Certificates were given to Autumn Birdsall (8th), Kerri Bradley (8th), Kylie Neal (8th), Rebecca Sauls (7th), Caylee Holsonback (7th), Marlee McCormick (7th), Sarash Catherine Berry (6th), Shellie Claire Bodie (6th), Shellie Claire Bodie (6th) Mia Ortiz (6th), Kyra Doolittle (6th) and Addison Harmon (6th).

Male and Female Athlete-of-the-Year awards went to Jackson Parrish and Peighton Rienzo.  Male and Female Student Athlete-of-the-Year awards went to Jackson Parrish and Alexa Arthur.

Male and Female Christian Leadership Awards went to Jackson Parrish and Alexa Arthur.  Jackson Parrish received the David Perry Herlong Scholarship and Truman Caughman received the Jacob Schumpert Scholarship.

 

Sponsors

© 2017 High School Sports Report

Scroll To Top