Phone: 800-489-0649 - Email: hsreport@aol.com
Updated & Corrected List: (As Of Noon Feb., 7th) HSSR ALL-Fall Sports All-State Banquet List: If You See Your Name Here Please Send Home Address To hsreport@aol.com Any Questions: 843-553-0264 or 843-761-4448

 "***Latest Updates & Spelling Corrections As Of Tuesday Feb., 4th **

(This List Edited & Updated Every Two Days Between Now & Banquet; Name Plates Sent For Engraving Monday Feb., 10th)   

Keynote Speaker: Buddy Pough-SC State Univerisity -Nationa MEAC Coach Of The Year 

Note: Football Banquet Is Sunday Feb.-16-4 PM

Non-Football Bnquet: Begins At 1 P.M. Keynote Speaker: Curtis Frye-Hall of fame USC Track & Field Head Coach 

Location: Seawells Catering Rosewood Dr. Columbia SC

(across from State Fair Grounds)

Quote From Coach Pough: "We Make Our liviing On Recruiting The State Of South Carolina First & Foremost""

Important: We need home addresses of all honorees to mail banquet invite letter with instructions If your name is on this list please send your home address right away to hsreport@aol.com

2019 HSSR-SCHSL  Mr. Football—Mikele Colasurdo-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Career Mr. Football— Luke Doty-Myrtle Beach

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Offensive Player of Year—Hunter Helms-Gray Collegiate

2019 HSSR-SCHSL- Statewide Defensive Player of Year—Deshawn Watson-Barnwell

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Player of Year—Ty Olenchuk-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offensive Player of Year-Gabe Carroll-Clover

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Defensive Player of Year-Trey Irby-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Player of Year— Joe Owens-Wren

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offensive Player of Year— Tyler Venables-Daniel

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Defensive Player of Year— Dez Frasier-Wren

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Player of Year---Ja’teil Lester- Dillon  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offensive Player of Year— Dante Smith-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Defensive Player of Year— Lamone Terrell-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of Year— Noah Bell-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offensive Player of Year—Dallan Wright-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Defensive Player of Year— Reagan Cherry-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of Year—JaQuan Dixon-Green Sea-Floyds

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Offensive Player of Year— Rem Leaphart-Ridge Spring-Monetta

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Defensive Player of Year-A.J. Campbell-Green Sea-Floyds 

2019 HSSR John McKissick Memorial Excellence In Coaching Award —Mark Hodge-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Football Coach of Year—Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Football Coach of Year—Jeff Tate-Wren  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Football Coach of Year—Jackie Hayes-Dillon

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Football Coach of Year—-Stewart Young-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of Year—Donald Kiefer-Green Sea Floyds 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Troy Brown Award— Jaylin Lane-Clover  

2019 HSSR Tommy Mangum Memorial Valor Award— Cade Gentry-Saluda

2019 HSSR 2018 School Administrator of Year Award-- Jeanette Wilder-Saluda

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Offense

QB- Mason Garcia-Carolina Forest   

QB-  Emmanuel Mukuamu -Goose Creek

QB-Jay Lester-Dillon 

RB- Willis Lane-Camden

RB- Braden Walker-River Bluff 

RB-Jon Hall-Dutch Fork

OL-Tyshawn Wannamaker-Calhoun County

OL-Briggs Kearse-Barnwell

OL-Parker Clements-Lugoff-Elgin

OL-Adam McKanna-Summerville

OL-Thornton Gentry-Chapin

OL- Trai Jones-Abbeville

TE- Eli Wilson-Wren 

WR-Ger-Cari Caldwell-Northwestern

WR-Omarion Dollison-Gray Collegiate

WR-Dashun Mitchell-Chapman

WR-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce-Dillon

WR-Jalin Hyatt-Dutch Fork

PK-Dylan Beauford-Abbeville

PK- Will Flower-Spartanburg

 

HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Defense

DL-Rontarious Aldridge-South Pointe

DL-Tonka Hemingway-Conway

DL-Quay Evans-Chester

Dl Dajon Funderburk-Central  

DL-Emmanuel Johnson-Fort Dorchester

LB-Jemari Littlejohn-Gaffney

LB- Kade Boyer-Dorman

LB-Tyquan King-Dillon  

LB-Duane Martin-Laurens   

DB-Tylik Edwards-Rock Hill

DB-Buddy Mack-Byrnes  

DB- O’Donnell Fortune-Sumter

DB-Andru Phillips-Mauldin

P- Zane Smith-North Myrtle Beach

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offense

QB- Undre Lindsay-Gaffney

QB- Hayden Lee-Dorman  

QB-Roger Pedroni-Chapin

RB-Rahjai Harris-Byrnes -

RB-Nathan Mahafffey-Nation Ford  

OL-Tyson Draughn-Dorman

OL-Darin Goss-Carolina Forest

OL-Ta’Chawn Brooks-Dutch Fork

OL- Chuck Strickland-Byrnes

OL- Nick Taiste-White Knoll-OL

TE- Dillon Droze-Dorman

TE-Robbie Ouzts-Rock Hill

WR-Hakeem Meggett-Berkeley

WR- Jevon Cohen-Dorman

WR-Brody Hopkins-Summerville

WR-Demari Littlejohn-Gaffney

WR- Tylee Craft-Sumter

PK-Quinn Castner-Nation Ford

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA All-state Defense

DL-Justus Boone-Sumter

DL- Dreshun Dogan-Dorman

DL- Brandon Johnson-Fort Dorchester   

DL-Tyrion Ingram-Gaffney

DL- Josh Byrd-Byrnes

DL-Jaquarius Guinn-Clover

LB- Nyheim Simmons-Goose Creek

LB-Darryl Ware-Fort Dorchester

LB-K.C. Calwile-Dorman

LB- Elijah Harper-Westside

LB-Luke Taylor-Summerville

DB-Anthony DeMasi-Dutch Fork

DB-Noah Alberry-Dorman

DB-Will Pickren-Wando

DB-Mark McGowen-Laurens

DB-Khalid Gadson-Fort Dorchester

P-Henry Bishop-Spartanburg   

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offense

QB- Zayshawn Rice-Wilson  

QB- Marshall Skaloff-Eastside

RB-Ramsey Lewis-North Myrtle Beach 

RB-Trakell Murray-Colleton County 

RB- Max Louris-Eastside

OL-Will Boggs-York  

OL-Kyson Chisolm-South Pointe  

OL-Joe DeLaughter-North Augusta  

OL-Colin Kosek-Wren   

OL- Chandler Muller-Ridge View

OL-Brody Young-Greer

Ath.-Dariyan Pendergrass-Hartsville

WR- J.J. Jones-Myrtle Beach  

WR-Peyton Mangum-Eastside

WR- Tyler Cherry-Wren

WR-Aziz Huff-Greenville

WR-O’Mega Blake-South Pointe

Ath.-Fred Archie-Lower Richland

PK-Evan Hayes-Bluffton

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA All-State Defense

DL-Jared Kirksey-Daniel

DL-Quamil Spells-Myrtle Beach

DL-Will Blackston-BHP

DL-Carson Calloway-Wren  

DL- Malik Mattress-Wren  

LB- Justin Abraham-Hartsville

LB- Shedrick Porter-Myrtle Beach

LB- Kenny Byrd-Myrtle Beach

LB- Reed Morrissey-Wren

LB-Terrence Gist-Greenville

DB-Cole Demarzo-Hilton Head  

DB-Christian Miller-Hilton Head 

DB-Jamiek McCoy-Marlboro County

DB-Harrison Morgan--Wren

P- Zane Smith

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offense

QB- Jy Tolen-Gilbert

QB- Jeffari Pearson-Camden  

QB-KeSean Glover-Union County

RB-Junior Owens-Union County  

RB- Deshareoh Williams—Wade Hampton (H)

RB- Brandon Jones-Chapman

RB- Nemo Squire-Dillon

OL-Tyler Rogers-Chapman

OL- James Avery Hewitt-Dillon

OL-Banks Mosier-Camden

OL- Colby Todd-Aynor

OL- Tony Coleman-Dillon

OL-Jacob Hall-Clinton

TE-Blake Arnoult-Mid-Carolina  

WR-  Jalen Coit-Cheraw

WR-Ben Rollins-Chapman

WR- Omarion McKelvin-Woodruff

WR-Jason Wright-Mann-Pendleton

Ath.-Michael Jones-Swansea

PK-Jake Cothran-Chapman

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA All-State Defense

DL-John Copley-Camden

DL- Roy Covington-Dillon 

DL-Xavier McIver-Cheraw

DL- Gabe Watson-Chapman

DL-Clint Caldwell-Lake City

DL-Kenya Macon-Swansea

DL-Brandon Wilson-Battery Creek  

LB-Aaromn Smith-Manning

LB-- Paxton Tolleson-Chapman

LB- C.J. Littlejohn-Broome

LB- Marcellus Junkins-Camden

LB- Travon Johnson-Dillon-LB

LB- Timothy Ferguson-Chapman

LB-Drew Shelley-Aynor

LB-Kentrell Caldwell-Newberry

LB-Evan McCutchen-Wade Hamptom  

DB-Deandre Harris-Gilbert -

DB- Daizion Alford-Dillon

DB-Eli Whittlemore-Chapman

DB-Joseph Byrnes-Camden

DB-Matt Cassidy-Camden

DB- Terry Fields-May River

DB-Trent Smith-Manning

P-Max Morgan-Christ Church

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offense

QB- Craig Pender—Barnwell  

QB- JD Moore-Abbeville

QB-JW Hertberg-Southside Christian

RB-Keegan Williams-Oceanside Collegiate

RB- Jamari Chisolm-Barnwell

RB- Martico Jackson-Abbeville 

RB-Mallory Pinkney-Southside Christian

RB-Marques Webb-East Clarendon 

OL-Connor Nickles-Abbeville

OL- Devon Mincey-Hannah-Pamplico

OL-Austin McKenzie-East Clarendon 

OL-  Javar Jenkins-Timberland

OL- Rodrick Dorsey-Andrews

OL-Isaiah Williams-Barnwell

OL-Quintell Brabham-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

OL-Tanner Funderburk-Buford 

WR-Dallyon Creech-Barnwell

WR-Jervon Whitt-Saluda

WR-Lavell Davis-Woodland

WR-Ron Benjamin-Central

WR-Walker Rhue-Oceanside Collegiate

Ath.-Demetric Hardin-Lewisville

Ath.-Kalab Haven-North Central

 PK-Lane Calcutt-Hannah-Pamplico

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA All-State Defense

DL- Sam Moultrie-Timberland

DL-Myles Castain-Oceanside Collegiate

DL-Ernest Smith-Barnwell

DL-Carson Smith-Abbeville   

DL-Ar’Darius Burton-Abbeville

DL-Jahaven Phillips-Mullins 

DL-Jamal McKinney-Timberland

LB-Jhalyn Shuler-Abbeville  

LB-Chandler Matthews-Latta   

LB- Luke Evans-Abbeville

LB-  Jacob McCary-Saluda

LB-Matt Williamson-Timberland

LB-TJ Owens-East Clarendon

LB-Vernard Ramage-Batesburg-Leesville

DB-Jaleen Richardson-Timberland

DB-Jalen Jenkins-Hannah-Pamplico 

DB-Hosea Mattison-Southside Christian

DB-Hayden Cherry-Saluda

DB- Cruz Temple-Abbeville

DB-Michael Brunson-Calhoun County

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Offense

QB-Antonio McKnight-CE Murray   

QB- Cam Galloway-Lamar

QB-  Bubba Elliott-Green Sea Floyds

RB-Chandler Crumley-Whitmire

RB- Collier Sullivan-Ridge Spring-Monetta

RB- Darrious Cooper-C.E. Murray

RB- Ja’Correus Ford-Lake View

OL-Shane Amerson-Lamar

OL- Tanner Cox-Green Sea Floyds

OL- Noah Sweat-Lake View 

OL- Kobe Montgomery-C.E. Murray

OL-Andrew Felker=Whitmire

TE- Westin Williams-Wagener-Salley

WR-AJ Chandler-Williston-Elko

WR-DaJaun Reid-C.E. Murray

WR- Antonio Swedenburg-Wagener-Salley

Ath.-Brady Boyle-McBee

PK-Seratte Freddy-Green Sea-Floyds

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A All-State Defense

DL-Tray Dean-Ridge Spring-Monetta

DL-Nyziah Alston-Daniels-CE Murray

DL-Arkadius Benjamin-Lake View

DL- Kobe Montgomery-CE Murray

DL-Ti’quan Bright-Baptist Hill

LB- J.J. Langley-Lamar

LB- Sheldon Bradley-C.E. Murray

LB- Xavier Edwards-Green Sea- Floyds

LB- Nemo Brooks-Ridge Spring-Monetta 

LB- Tyrese Montgomery-C.E. Murray

DB-Roderick Williams-Wagener-Salley

DB-Savion Townsend-Baptist Hill

DB-Kaleb Shaw-Wagener- Salley

DB-Jesus Benjamin-Bethune Bowman

DB- Adarrian Dawkins-Lake View

DB-Donnell Adams-Great Falls

 

2019 HSSR Top 100 Senior Prospects

James Dagin-Beaufort

Tradd Castles-Brookland-Cayce

Ke'shoun Williams-Batesburg-Leesville 

Petey Tuipulotu-Nation Ford

Aveon Smith-White Knoll

Brayden Phillips-Buford

Jake Dunn-Berkeley

Tyjhai Calvin-East Clarendon

Kavion Tyler-Bamberg-Ehthardt

Matt Duncan-Ashley Ridge

Wayna Nesmith-Lake View

Tyree Porter-Dillon

Jiqyler Reaves-Lake View

Camden Gray-Chapman

Braylon Ryan-Greenwood

Teddy Murphy-Chester

n Mills-Chester

Anthony Jackson-Rock Hill

Alex English-Rock Hill

Immannuel Bush-Lancaster

Christian Horn-Westwood

Anthony Dinkins-McCall-Sumter

Hunter Bridges-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Shamar Sandgren-Bluffton

Manny Moore-Spring Valley

Cameron Williams-Pendleton

K’Ron Fields-Woodland

Jayshawn Boyd-Woodland

 

 2019 HSSR-Statewide All Rookie Team

Tre Robinson-Batesburg-Leesville

Jadeon Alston-Stratford

Khalique Holland-Greenville

Jadon Johnson-Fox Creek

Tyron Miles-Myrtle Beach

Omari Jenkins-Timberland

Anthony Lyles-Camden

Montrivious Baker-Saluda

Suderian Harrison -McCormick

A’Chean Durant-McCormick

Mickey Jordan-Laurence Manning

Marquise McNeil-East Clarendon

Treyton Still-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Darius Ladson-Dillon

Nigel George-Dillon

Mikey Jordan-Laurence Manning 

Zavier Short-Chapin-

Terrence Wilson-Ashley Ridge-

TJ Miller-Barnwell-

Clay Pender-Barnwell

Clarence Bertoli-Laurens Academy

Mikey Templeton-Andrew Jackson Academy-

Anthony Fripp-Thomas Heyward

Quillan White-Thomas Heyward

Amir Dendy-Pendleton

Derrick Bethea-Lake View-

Raekwon McNeil-Lake View-

Marquise Johnson-Lake View

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial & Co-Statewide Player of the Year-Wyatt Rowland-Laurence Manning

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial & Co-Statewide Player of the Year—Jackson Muschamp-Hammond  

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial Honorary Player of Year-Wells Robinson-Clarendon Hall 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Player of Year—Jordan Burch-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Offensive Player of Year-Will Daniel-First Baptist

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Defensive Player of Year—Alex Huntley-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Player of Year—Nick Jones-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Offensive Player of Year-Hayden Shinn-Hilton Head Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Defensive Player of Year—Tay Joe-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Player of Year— Jaterrius "Bruzza" Pusha-Thomas Heyward

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Offensive Player of Year-Jaden Wright-Bethesda Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Defensive Player of Year—Danny Barker-Pee Dee Academy 2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Player of Year—Jonathan Schaffer-Andrew Jackson Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Offensive Player of Year-Nai-Ryan Bookert- St. Johns Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Defensive Player of Year— Adam Creswell-Andrew Jackson Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of  Year—Austin Floyd Laurence Manning

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Coach of  Year-Eric Kimrey-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of  Year—Jared Amell-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of Year—Nic Shuford-Thomas Heyward

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Coach of Year-Jason Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA All-State Team

Will Taylor-Ben Lippen

Alex Lewis-Heathwood Hall

Ronnie Porter-Heathwood Hall

Rondarius Porter-Heathwood hall

Bennett Stephens-Laurence Manning

C.J. Griffith-Laurence Manning

Burgress Jordan-Laurence Manning

Trey Sharpe-Laurence Manning

Shayne Stephens-Laurence Manning

Van Gardner-Laurence Manning  

Jackson Lee-Laurence-Manning  

Bradley Dunn-Hammond 

Andre Wilson-Hammond

Fabian Goodman-Hammond

Capers Stokes-Hammond

William Locke-Hammond

Sam Edens-Hammond

Holston Slack-Porter-Gaud

Tobias Lafayette-Porter-Gaud

Matt Kelly-Porter-Gaud

JD Key-Porter-Gaud

James Reedy-Cardinal Newman

Charlie Skehan-Cardinal Newman

Campbell Deholl-Wilson Hall

Graham Van Patten-Wilson Hall 

Sincere Brown-First Baptist

Mikey Blandin-First Baptist 

Don McNeil-First Baptist

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA All-State Team

Reggion Bennett-Trinity-Byrnes

Donovan Lambert-Trinity-Byrnes

Jordon Jones-Trinity-Byrnes 

Michael Roach-Trinity-Byrnes

Dexter McRae-Trinity-Byrnes

JP Peduzzi-Hilton Head Christian

Jackson Lanier-Hilton Head Christian

Daniel Harrington-Hilton Head Christian

Kent Camp-Hilton Head Christian

Robert Hall-Hilton Head Christian

Troy Chisolm-Hilton Head Christian 

Carson King-Hilton Head Prep

Stone McDonald-Hilton Head Prep

Brett Durham-Greenwood Christian

Jett Smith-Robert E. Lee

Christian Olson-Robert E. Lee

Matthew Johnson-Robert E. Lee

Drew Watson-Robert E. Lee

Reese Hardin-Robert E. Lee 

Marshall Brown-Florence Christian

Lane Ward-Florence Christian

Jonas Duty-Florence Christian

Robbie Jordan-Florence Christian

George Rishmawi-Florence Christian

Andre Aikens-Florence Christian

Joe Kellahan-Williamsburg Academy

Nic Brown-Williamsburg Academy

Colby Newton-Williamsburg Academy

AJ Tolbert-Orangeburg Prep

Will Summers-Orangeburg Prep

Andrew Felkel-Orangeburg Prep

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A All-State Team

Jerimiah Brunson-Carolina Academy

Matt Joye-Carolina Academy

Austin Brown-Carolina Academy

Kohl Coker-Carolina Academy

Cody Sauls-Carolina Academy

Wheeler Floyd-Carolina Academy

Colby Weeks-Dorchester Academy

Ben Stokes-Dorchester Academy

Connor Gasque-Pee Dee Academy

Hudson Spivey-Pee Dee Academy 

JR Patterson-Thomas Heyward

Therion Cannon-Thomas Heyward

Jarius Gordon-Thomas Heyward

John Hampton Hewlett-Thomas Heyward

Dalton Hayes-Thomas Heyward 

John Clark Tilton-Thomas Heyward 

Austin Heasley-Dillon Christian

Daniel Camp-Dillon Christian 

Will Danridge-Colleton Prep

Hunter Hudson-Colleton Prep

Antjuan McKay-Bethesda Academy

Jonathan Joseph-Bethesda Academy

Nishan Roberson-Bethesda Academy

Reggie Gadson-Bethesda Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man All-State Team

Colyn Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

Bug Brunson-Andrew Jackson Academy

Tucker Cook-Andrew Jackson Academy

James Mingo-Andrew Jackson Academy

Kevin Barnes-Andrew Jackson Academy  

Trey Pulaski-Andrew Jackson Academy

Bryce Hughes-Andrew Jackson Academy

Kyle Jarrell-Patrick Henry

Carson Rourk-Palmetto Christian

Connor Rourrk-Palmetto Christian

Thomas Lowery-Laurens Academy

Cal Robertson-Laurens Academy

Diamonte Grant-Laurens Academy

Fletcher Law-St. Johns Christian

Bryce Ellison-St. Johns Christian

Jaden Bradley-St. Johns Christian

Corey Moraux-St. Johns Christian

Bryce Taylor-St. Johns Christian

Logan Robinson-St. Johns Christian

Zyan Gilmore-Clarendon Hall

Kade Elliott-Clarendon Hall

Kylic Horton-Clarendon Hall

Dalton Williams-Wardlaw Academy

Reid Gossett-Wardlaw Academy

Noah Murphy-Wardlaw Academy

Dustin Sandifer-Jefferson Davis Academy 

Seth Davis-Jefferson Davis Academy

Nick Darnell-Jefferson Davis Academy

Brandon Miller-Richard Winn Academy

Zack Taylor-Richard Winn Academy

John Russell-Richard Winn Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Region Coaches Of  Year

1-AAAAA-Chris Liner-Laurens

2-AAAAA-Dave Gutshall-Dorman

3-AAAAA-Brian Lane-Clover

4-AAAAA-Mark Barnes-Sumter

5-AAAAA-Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

6-AAAAA-Marc Morris-Carolina Forest

7-AAAAA-Jason Winstead—Goose Creek 

8-AAAAA-Steve LaPrad-Fort Dorchester

1-AAAA-Jeff Fruster-Daniel

2-AAAA-Greg Porter- Greenville

3-AAAA-Devonte Holloman- South Pointe

4-AAAA-Rodney Barr- Lower Richland

5-AAAA-Rusty Charpia-Brookland-Cayce

6-AAAA-Mickey Wilson-Myrtle Beach

7-AAAA-Bryce Lybrand- Beaufort

1-AAA-Yon Radford-Pendleton

2-AAA-Mark Hodge-Chapman

3-AAA-Brian Thompson-Union County

4-AAA-Brian Rimpf-Camden

5-AAA-Chad Leaphart-Gilbert

6-AAA-Jason Allen-Aynor

7-AAA-Reggie Kennedy-Manning 

8-AAA Jerry Brown Wade Hampton (H)

1-AA-Mike Sonneborn-Southside Christian-

2-AA -Abbeville-Jamie Nickles

3-AA-Gray Collegiate-Adam Holmes

4-AA-Tripp Watts-Buford

5-AA-Dwayne Garrick-Barnwell

6-AA-Art Craig-Timberland

7-AA-Scott Durham-Andrews

1-A-Charlie Jenkins--Whitmire

2-A-Chad Wilkes-Lamar

3-A-Willie Fox- Wagener-Salley

4-A-Marion Brown- Baptist Hill

5-A-Brian Smith-CE Murray

6-A-Donnie Kiefer-Green Sea-Floyds

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-Region Coaches

AAA-Erik Kimrey-Hammond

1-AA-Jared Amell-Trinity-Byrnes

2-AA-Ron Peduzzi--Hilton Head Christian 

1-A-Johnathan King-Pee Dee Academy

2-A-Antwain Turner-Bethesda Academy

8-Man Region I- Jason Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

8-Man Region II-Paul Brigman-Richard Winn 

 

SC Strength Association Athletes Of The Year

(These Three Athletes Honored At Banquet By Strength Assoc.)

Kelvin Kirby-Gaffney

Will Blackston-BHP

Anthony Jackson-Ashley Ridge 

 

*******Start Of  Non-Football All-State Teams*********

Note: This Banquet Is At 1 P.M. 2-16-2020

Location: Seawells Catering-Rosewood Dr. Columbia SC

(across from state fair grounds)

Please send home address for banquet invite to:

hsreport@aol.com   

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Volleyball

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Player of Year-Miss Volleyball-Sophie Fischer-Nation Ford 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA player of Year—Regan Matney-North Myrtle Beach

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Player of Year Alexis Albright-Powdersville

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of Year-Sydney Nobarak-St. Joseph’s

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of Year—Abby Funchess-Branchville

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Coach of Year—Carrie Christian-Nation Ford 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Coach of Year—Alex Sing-North Myrle Beach

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Coach of Year-Brooks Passini -Powdersville

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Coach of Year—Jan Carino-St. Joseph’s

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of Year—Ron Nestor-Branchville

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All State Volleyball

Anna Renwick-Dorman

Grace Metcalf-Dorman

Hanna Neff-Nation Ford

Emily Lammers-Nation Ford

Colleen Finney-Blythewood

Grae Gosnell-Wando

Ali Claire Jahn-Wando

Haley Pack-Byrnes

Lydia Schubert- Hilton Head

Layla Sarvis-Lexington

Jenna Moore-Mauldin

Riley Whitesides-Mauldin

Megan Vickery-T.L. Hanna

Regan Rose-Hillcrest

Vanessa Blake-Ashley Ridge

Lydia Schubert-Hilton Head

Emmy Rollins-West Florence

Jordan Berger-North Myrtle Beach

Anna McClure-James Island

Hannah Merchant-Beaufort

Natalie Bland-Aiken

Reagin Davis-Powdersville

Jaylah Barr-Batesburg-Leesville

Novi Lock-Camden

Jykya Bell-Dillon

Leah Zimlich-Bishop England

Marley Owens-Hanahan

Laiani McCullough-Battery Creek

Abbey Ray-Chesnee

Zion Dowis-Abbeville

Elizabeth Tamura-St. Joseph’s

Antania Orr-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Sophie Meredith-Oceanside Collegiate

Olivia Yarborough-Oceanside Collegiate

Dessianne Nietert-Academic Magnet

Abbie Sutterland-Academic Magnet

Sophie Thompson-Johnsonville

Taniah Wilkins-High Point Academy

Peyton Halley -North Central

Alayna Johnson-North Central

Alexis Roberson-Andrew Jackson High

Allie Keels-Lewisville

Abby Dixon-Lewisville

Autumn-Barnwell

Maya Gerding-Philip Simmons

Alex Bobey-Philip Simmons

Jasmine Smith -Fox Creek

Lexie Sullivan-Buford

Abby Bristow-Dillon

Lindsay Hyatt-Dillon 

Emily Webster-McBee

Kelsey Kinard-Branchville

Spivey Evans-Lake View

Zandasia McNeil-Lake View

Mikenzie Kinard-Ridge-Spring-Monetta

Alieaun Gilliam-Ridge Spring-Monetta   

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Volleyball Team

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Player of Year & Miss Volleyball—Marianna Singletary-Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR SCISA   AA Player of Year—Emmie Lancaster-Spartanburg Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Player of Year—Emily Ann Hiers- Beaufort Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Coach of Year--- Megan Crouch-Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of Year-Andrew Garland-Spartanburg Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of Year-Larry Scheper-Beaufort Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Volleyball

Logan Watson-Cardinal Newman

Erin Allert-Cardinal Newman

Molly Mazoue-Cardinal Newman

Jacquelyn Adams-Cathedral Academy

Gracie Brown-Porter-Gaud

Alexi Hariri-Porter-Gaud

Anushka Fernandes-Porter-Gaud

Anna Grace Bradley-Carolina Academy

Bailey Kaiser-Palmetto Christian

Corley Keefe-Florence Christian

Sarah Abbott Kirven-Robert E. Lee

Caleigh Barrett-Robert E. Lee

Samntha Arp-Spartanburg Christian

Laughlin Murray-Ashley Hall

Sarah Smith-Ashley Hall

Amelia Huebel-Beaufort Academy

Jayden Weston-Pinewood Prep

Rebecca Whitlock-Wardlaw Academy

Abbie Wiggins-Patrick Henry Academy

Ady O’Grady-Hilton Head Christian

Lauryn Qualls-Hilton Head Christian

Kailey Cheeks-Newberry Academy 

 

2019 HSSR All-Rookie Volleyball

Jurnee Robinson-Mauldin

Madison Barnes-Andrew Jackson Academy 

Taylor Atkinson-Nation Ford

Ainsley Marion-Nation Ford

Emily King-Wando

Raven Lockear-Lake View

Savanna Varn-Dorchester Academy

Auri Fischer-Wando

Emma Etheridge - Philip Simmons

Salena Jones-Stratford

Cathryn Shipee - Bishop England 

Piper Johnson - Oceanside Collegiate

Madison Sherman-Laurens Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Cross Country

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girls AAAAA Cross Country Runner of Year-Katie Pou-Nation Ford 

19 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAAA Cross Country Runner of Year—Mary Cagle Lockhart-Daniel

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAA Cross Country Runner of Year—Ava Dobson-St. Joseph’s

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AA Cross Country of Runner of Year—Maggie Rhodes-Woodruff

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAAAA Cross Country Coach of Year—Todd Prochaska-J.L. Mann

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAAA Cross Country Coach of Year—Max Mayo-Hilton Head

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAA Cross Country Coach of Year— Leavell Wall-Seneca

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AA Cross Country Coach of Year—David Smith-Greer Middle College

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girl’s Cross Country Team

Morgan Werner-Nation Ford

Charity Davies-Dorman

Madelyn Gomez-River Bluff

Abigel White-Chapin

Macey Morgan-Mauldin

Sarae Rufener-Lexington

Ellie Wood-Mauldin

Kennedy Roush-J.L. Mann

Madison Roush-J.l. Mann

Alyssa Lomoriello-Dutch Fork

 Shannon Smith-Beaufort

Taylor Houston-Greer

Olivia Henn-Eastside

Rileigh Huhes-Darlington

Emma Ashley-Westwood

Ryley Graham-South Aiken

Vicotoria Colon-LaBorde-Aiken

 Cara Bognar—Eastside

Emma Whitaker-Chapman

Lexie Ransom-Seneca

McCayla Collins-Seneca

Nicole Pearson-Seneca

Cameron Wicker-Mid-Carolina

Hanna Johnson-Hanahan

Alice Franke-Waccamaw

Caroline Linnen-St. Joseph’s

Alexus Atkins-Landrum

Hattie Jennings-Greer Middle College

Leah Trusty-Greer Middle College

Hayden Williams-Greer Middle College

Hailey Meyers-Phillip Simmons

Josie May-Philip Simmons

Emily Wood-Philip Simmons

Julie Rose Harmon-Landrum

Julia Williamson-Landrum

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s All-State Cross Country

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s  AAAAA Cross Country Runner of Year—Zane Jackson-Cane Bay

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s AAAA Cross Country Runner of Year— Coen Roberts-Greer

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s AAA Cross Country Runner of Year—Ronan O’Neill-Pendleton

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s AA Cross Country Runner of Year—Noah Ward-Phillip Simmons

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s Class A Cross Country Runner Coach of Year—Daniel Boyd-Dixie

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s AAAAA Cross Country Coach of Year—Jeff Buys-Dorman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s  AAAA Cross Country Coach of Year—   Todd Roberts- Greer

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s AAA Cross Country Coach of Year—    Katherine Rosenblum-May River

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s  AA Cross Country Coach of Year— Davis Smith-Greer Middle College  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s Class A Cross Country Coach of Year— Brian Gamble- Dixie

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Boy’s Cross Country

Eddie Urban-Dorman

Zander Jeffcoat-Lexington

Mason Thomas-Northwestern

Austin Spencer-T.L. Hanna

TJ Thigpen-Byrnes

Mac Salley-Spartanburg

Daniel Munoz-Wando

Dalton White-Greer

Micah Gilpatrick-Greer

Rune Ledous-Greer

Marion Belden-Beaufort

Spain Vaughan-Eastside

Nash Mills-Beaufort

Tristan Kaplan-May River

Colin Keck-May River

Owen Andrews-May River

Aidan Hatton-Hanahan

Mark Richter-Bishop England

Joshua Silverman-Catawba Ridge

Sam Fried-Southside

Cal Finley-Liberty

Henry Wood-Phillip Simmons

Colin Nemeth-Phillip Simmons

Adam Trusty-Greer Middle College

Jake Dentler-Greer Middle College

Brenden McTique-St. Joseph’s

Dylan McTique-St. Joseph’s

E.J. Threatt-Central

James Morton-Christ Church

Alex Hesselgrave-Dixie

Alessio Glammarinaro-Dixie

Garnarius McCormick-Military Magnet

Karthik Beeraka—The Governors School

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Girl’s Cross Country 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girl’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Laela Caplinger-Heathwood Hall

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Girl’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Susannah Lyon-Spartanburg Day

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girl’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Alexandra Laure-Charleston Collegiate

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girl’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Hugh Knight Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Girl’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Steve Conway - Spartanburg Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girl’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Hillary Josiah Tobin-Holy Trinity

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girl’s Cross Country

Devon Yarde-Hilton Head Christian

Bryce Marion-Porter-Gaud

Alish Ward-Ashley Hall

Catherine Barron-Heathwood Hall

Caroline Timmons-Cardinal Newman

Ava Evans-Godley-Ashley Hall

Reese Distelzweig-Thomas Sumter

Kennedy Burnett-Porter-Gaud

Jordan Thornton-Wilson Hall

Leslie Holt-Porter-Gaud

Eliza Groat-Ashley Hall

Brice Tibbals-Ashley Hall

Elin Foelds-Pinewood Prep

Mae Cave-Palmetto Christian

Ella Jeffrey-Northside Christian

Claire Carmichael-Marlboro Academy

Ellie Schaub-Holy-Trinity

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Boy’s Cross Country

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boy’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Neb Sneath-Heathwood Hall

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Boy’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Hamilton Blair-Palmetto Christian 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boy’s Cross Country Runner of Year—Collin Durham-Holy Trinity

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boy’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Eric Hammer-Ben Lippen

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Boy’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Kevin Sponenberg-Greenwood Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girl’s Cross Country Coach of Year—Josiah Tobin-Holy Trinity

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Boy’s Cross Country 

Hugh Willcox—Heathwood Hall

Jack Cook-Heathwood Hall

Joe French-Heathwood Hall

Camden Abrams-Ben Lippen

Reece Bluestein-Hammond

Garrett Sponenberg-Greenwood Christian

Andrew Osborne-Greenwood Christian

William High-Spartanburg Day

Asa Davis-Spartanburg Day

Hans Pan-Palmetto Christian

Andrew Osborne-Greenwood Christian

John Davis-Ben Lippen

Ben McElveen-Porter-Gaud

Samari Van Horn- Ben Lippen

Jackson McCrudden-Ben Lippen

Trey Hunt-First Baptist

Avery Morris-Spartanburg Christian

Andrew Osburne-Spartanburg Christian

 Jack Cook-Heathwood Hall

Joseph French-Heathwood Hall

Cannon McConnell-Pinewood Prep                                   

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girl’s Tennis

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA & Miss Tennis-Jesse Hollins-River Bluff

3019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girl’s Tennis Player of Year—Emily Ruckno-Hilton Head

2019 HSSR AAA Girl’s Tennis Player of Year-Liley Woods-Bishop England

2019 HSSR AA-A Girl’s Tennis Player of Year-Annie Jennings-Christ Church

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girl’s Tennis Coach of Year—Briam Lim-River Bluff

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girl’s Tennis Coach of Year—Jennifer Weitekamper-Hilton Head

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girl’s Tennis Coach of Year—Kristen Fleming-Arnold-Bishop England 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class AA Girl’s Coach of Year-Sherry Adams-Christ Church

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girl’s Tennis

Jyoshikka Umasankar-Mauldin

Danielle Silvan-Hilton Head

Sarah Allen-Christ Church

Mary Cage Carter-Christ Church

Jenna Santa Lucia-Bishop England

Layton Powell-Greenville

Julia Price-Greenville

Elizabeth Williams-Chapman

Grace Berchtold-Oceanside Collegiate

Liyin Zhu-River Bluff

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girl’s Tennis

2019 HSSR-SCISA Miss Tennis & AAA Player of Year-Meggie Navarro-Ashley Hall

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Girl’s Tennis Player of Year—Saudi Hernandez-Hilton Head Prep

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girl’s Tennis Player of Year—Jayden Scheper-Beaufort Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Tennis Coach of Year-Mary Gastley-Ashley Hall

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Tennis

Kayla Kirkland-Ashley Hall

Lorna Milani-Ashley Hall

Jane Goldstein-Ashley Hall

Marissa Dye-Ashley Hall

Ella Gray Settle-Ashley Hall 

McKenzie Davis-Trinity-Byrnes

Allie Murrell-Trinity-Byrnes

Hannah McKay-Trinity-Byrnes

Maggie Murrell-Trinity-Byrnes 

Kelly Killoren-Spartanburg Day

Mariaana Converse-Spartanburg Day

Caroline Simon-Spartanburg Day

Emily Beasley-Wilson Hall

Anna Smith-Marlboro Academy

Jessica Osborne-Pinewood Prep

Rebecca Dinkinss-Robert E. Lee

Grace Weaver-Carolina Academy

Meg McDaniel-Carolina Academy

Emily Shaw Palmetto Christian

Meredith Lane-Pee Dee Academy

Carley Bell Jackson -Christian Academy Myrtle Beach

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Swimming Team

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girl’s Swimmer of Year— Hannah Ownbey-Riverside

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girl’s Swimmer of Year—Riley Parker-Eastside

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girl’s Swimmer of Year-Kendal Chunn-Oceanside Collegiate

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girl’s Swim Coach of Year—Cheryl Durden-Wando  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girl’s Swim Coach of Year—Tiffany Watson-Eastside

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA  Girl’s Swim Coach of Year—Courtney Beauch -Oceanside Collegiate       

 2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s All-State Swimming

Estelle Bauer-Wando

Kirsti McEnroe-Spartanburg

Annika McEnroe-Spartanburg

Aubrey Chandler-Fort Mill

Cara Bognar-Eastside

Anna Havens Rice-Greenville

Kate-Beckish-Wren

MaKenzy Mills-Lancaster

Mary Kate Farrell-St. Joseph’s

Claire DePiero-Christ Church

Emma Sullivan-Waccamaw

Jill Smiley-Bishop England

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s All-State Swimming Team

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boy’s Swimmer of Year— Evan Stanislaw-Mauldin

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boy’s Swimmer of Year—Ian Morgan-Myrtle Beach

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Boy’s Swimmer of Year-Nathan Dipiero-Christ Church

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boy’s Swim Coach of Year—Cile Williamson-J.L. Mann 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boy’s Swim Coach of Year—Tiffany Watson-Eastside

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Boy’s Swim Coach of Year—Becky Van Evera-St. Joseph's                    

            

 2019 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s All-State Swimming

Bruce Bannister-J.L. Mann

Daniel Todd-Spring Valley

Christopher Meier-Riverside

Jack Doyle-St. Joseph’s

Silas Crosby-St. Joseph’s

Harrison Clinton-Carolina Forest

Austin Lockhart-Nation Ford

Jack Parker-Dorman

Zak Griffin-North Augusta

Reed Chafin-South Aiken

Tanner Edwards-AC Flora

Cohen Bruner-Hilton Head

John Brewster-May River

Arthur Bishop-Christ Church

Charles Blanc-Academic Magnet      

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Girls Swimming All-State

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girl’s Swimmer of Year—Elysse Pardus-Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR-SCISA A-AA Girl’s Swimmer of Year—Camryn Wilson-Spartanburg Day

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girl’s Swim Coach of Year-Mike Walsh Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR-SCISA A-AA Girl’s Swim Coach of Year—Jessi Sullivan-Oakbrook Prep 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Girl’s Swimming All-State 

Ann Thompson-Porter-Gaud

Kaila Pardus-Porter-Gaud

Cecilia Ford-Porter-Gaud

Cate Phipps-Trinity-Byrnes

Grace Berry-Oakbrook Prep

Emily Cobourn-Spartanburg Day

Sterling Burd-Hilton Head Christian

Grace Hilton-Hilton Head Christian

K.G. Vandergrift-Palmetto Christian 

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boy’s Swimmer of Year—Zach Carey-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA A-AA Boy’s Swimmer of Year—Caleb Eidson-Hilton Head Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boy’s Swim Coach of Year-Mike Walsh-Porter-Gaud

2019 HSSR-SCISA Boys Swimming All-State-  Jessi Sullivan- Oakbrook Prep 

2019-HSSR-SCISA All-State Swim Team

Jackson Knight-Oakbrook Prep

Drew Smiley-Oakbrook Prep

James Winterfield-Porter-Gaud

Logan Andrews-Porter Gaud

Daniel Grimes-Pinewood Prep

Ligon Chewning-Spartanburg Day

Lucas Wilson-Spartanburg Day

K. G. Vandergrift-Palmetto Christian

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s Golf

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girl’s Golfer of Year—Karlee Vardas-Lexington

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girl’s Golfer of Year—Chole Holder-Wren

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Miss Golf & AAA Girl’s Golfer of Year---Emma Schimpf-Oceanside Collegiate

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAAAA Golf Coach of Year—Jason Minkel-Blythewood

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAAA Golf Coach of Year—Andy Swords-Daniel

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s AAA Golf Coach of Year—Billy Ross-Oceanside Collegiate 

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girl’s All-State Golf Team

Rachael Rich-Oceanside Collegiate 

Ella Stalvey-Blythewood

M.K. Talledo-Boiling Springs

Kennedy McGaha-BHP

Katelyn Lee-Wren

Peyton O’Brien-Daniel

Isabella Britt-Chesnee

Sydney Roberts-Chesnee

Kennedy Gooding-Gilbert

Buggy Reinke-Legion Collegiate

Abbey Schimpf-Oceanside Collegiate

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girl’s Golf

2019 HSSR-SCISA Miss Golf & Statewide Player of Year-Sophia Burnett-Hilton Head Prep

2019 HSSR-SCISA Girl’s Golf Coach of Year—Steve Moe- Hilton Head Prep

2019 HSSR-SCISA Girl’s All-State Golf Team

Lexie Bennett-Laurence Manning

Mackenzie Gallagher-Hilton Head Prep

Maddie frank-Hilton Head Prep

Taylor Burch-Cardinal Newman

Amelia Meyers-Augusta Christian

Raegan Propes-Ashley Hall

Anna Parker-Pinewood Prep

 


© 2019-2020 High School Sports Report

Scroll To Top