Phone: 800-489-0649 - Email: hsreport@aol.com
Here We Go! The 2019 HSSR-SCHSL-SCISA All-State Football Teams, Final Top 100, All-Rookie, Coaches & Players Of The Year Announced Here! This List Includes Players & Coaches of the Year! We Will Also Honor All 39 Region Football Coaches of The Year!

2019 HSSR-SCHSL  Mr. Football—Mikele Colasurdo-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Career Mr. Football— Luke Doty-Myrtle Beach

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Offensive Player of Year—Hunter Helms-Gray Collegiate

2019 HSSR-SCHSL- Statewide Defensive Player of Year—Deshawn Watson-Barnwell

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Player of Year—Ty Olenchuk-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offensive Player of Year-Gabe Carroll-Clover

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Defensive Player of Year-Trey Irby-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Player of Year— Joe Owens-Wren

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offensive Player of Year— Tyler Venables-Daniel

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Defensive Player of Year— Dez Frazier-Wren

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Player of Year---Ja’teil Lester- Dillon  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offensive Player of Year— Dante Smith-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Defensive Player of Year— Lamone Terrell-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of Year— Noah Bell-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offensive Player of Year—Dallan Wright-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Defensive Player of Year— Reagan Cherry-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of Year—JaQuan Dixon-Green Sea-Floyds

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Offensive Player of Year— Rim Leaphart-Ridge Spring-Monetta

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Defensive Player of Year-A.J. Campbell-Green Sea-Floyds 

2019 HSSR John McKissick Memorial Excellence In Coaching Award —Mark Hodge-Chapman

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Football Coach of Year—Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Football Coach of Year—Jeff Tate-Wren  

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Football Coach of Year—Jackie Hayes-Dillon

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Football Coach of Year—-Stewart Young-Saluda

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of Year—Donald Kiefer-Green Sea Floyds 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Troy Brown Award— Jaylin Lane-Clover  

2019 HSSR Tommy Mangum Memorial Valor Award— Cade Gentry-Saluda

2019 HSSR 2018 School Administrator of Year Award-- TBA

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Offense

QB- Mason Garcia-Carolina Forest   

QB-  Emmanuel Mukuamu -Goose Creek

RB- Willis Lane-Camden

RB- Braden Walker-River Bluff 

RB-Jon Hall-Dutch Fork

OL-Tyshawn Wannamaker-Calhoun County

OL-Briggs Kearse-Barnwell

OL-Parker Clements-Lugoff-Elgin

OL-Adam McKanna-Summerville

OL-Thornton Gentry-Chapin

OL- Trai Jones-Abbeville

TE- Eli Wilson-Wren 

WR-Ger-Cari Caldwell-Northwestern

WR-Omarion Dollison-Gray Collegiate

WR-Dashun Mitchell-Chapman

WR-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce-Dillon

WR-Jalin Hyatt-Dutch Fork

PK- Will Flower-Spartanburg

 

HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Defense

DL-Rontarious Aldridge-South Pointe

DL-Tonka Hemingway-Conway

DL-Quay Evans-Chester

DL- Dajun Funderburk-Central  

DL-Emmanuel Johnson-Fort Dorchester

LB-Jemari Littlejohn-Gaffney

LB- Kade Boyer-Dorman

LB-Tyquan King-Dillon  

LB-Duane Martin-Laurens   

DB-Tylik Edwards-Rock Hill

DB-Buddy Mack-Byrnes  

DB- O’Donnell Fortune-Sumter

DB-Andru Phillips-Mauldin

P- Zane Smith-North Myrtle Beach

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offense

QB- Undre Lindsay-Gaffney

QB- Hayden Lee-Dorman  

QB-Roger Pedroni-Chapin

RB-Rahjai Harris-Byrnes -

RB-Nathan Mahafffey-Nation Ford  

OL-Tyson Draughn-Dorman

OL-Darin Goss-Carolina Forest

OL-Ta’Chawn Brooks-Dutch Fork

OL- Chuck Strickland-Byrnes

OL- Nick Taiste-White Knoll-OL

TE- Dillon Droze-Dorman

TE-Robbie Ouzts-Rock Hill

WR-Hakeem Meggett-Berkeley

WR- Jevon Cohen-Dorman

WR-Brody Hopkins-Summerville

WR-Demari Littlejohn-Gaffney

WR- Tylee Craft-Sumter

PK-Quinn Castner-Nation Ford

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA All-state Defense

DL-Justus Boone-Sumter

DL- Dreshun Dogan-Dorman

DL- Brandon Johnson-Fort Dorchester   

DL-Tyrion Ingram-Dawkins-Gaffney

DL- Josh Byrd-Byrnes

DL-Jaquarius Guinn-Clover

LB- Nyheim Simmons-Goose Creek

LB-Darryl Ware-Fort Dorchester

LB-K.C. Carwile-Dorman

LB- Elijah Harper-Westside

LB-Luke Taylor-Summerville

DB-Anthony DeMasi-Dutch Fork

DB-Noah Alberry-Dorman

DB-Will Pickren-Wando

DB-Mark McGowen-Laurens

DB-Khalid Gadson-Fort Dorchester

P-Henry Bishop-Spartanburg   

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offense

QB- Zayshawn Rice-Wilson  

QB- Marshall Skaloff-Eastside

RB-Ramsey Lewis-North Myrtle Beach 

RB-Trakell Murray-Colleton County  

RB- Max Louris-Eastside

OL-Will Boggs-York  

OL-Kyson Chisolm-South Pointe  

OL-Joe DeLaughter-North Augusta  

OL-Colin Kosek-Wren   

OL- Chandler Muller-Ridge View

OL-Brody Young-Greer

Ath.-Dariyan Pendergrass-Hartsville

WR- J.J. Jones-Myrtle Beach  

WR-Peyton Mangum-Eastside

WR- Tyler Cherry-Wren

PK-Evan Hayes-Bluffton

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA All-State Defense

DL-Jared Kirksey-Daniel

DL-Quamil Spells-Myrtle Beach

DL-Will Blackstone-BHP

DL-Carson Calloway-Wren  

DL- Malik Mattress-Wren  

LB- Justin Abraham-Hartsville

LB- Shedrick Porter-Myrtle Beach

LB- Kenny Byrd-Myrtle Beach

LB- Reed Morrissey-Wren

DB-Cole Demarzo-Hilton Head  

DB-Christian Miller-Hilton Head  

DB-Jamiek McCoy-Marlboro County

DB-Morgan Harrison-Wren

P- Zane Smith

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offense

QB- Jy Tolen-Gilbert

QB- Jeffari Pearson-Camden  

QB-KeSean Glover-Union County

RB-Junior Owens-Union County  

RB- Desereoh Williams—Wade Hampton (H)

RB- Brandon Jones-Chapman

RB- Nemo Squire-Dillon

OL-Tyler Rogers-Chapman

OL- James Avery Hewitt-Dillon

OL-Banks Mosier-Camden

OL- Colby Todd-Aynor

OL- Tony Coleman-Dillon

OL-Jacob Hall-Clinton

TE-Blake Arnoult-Mid-Carolina  

WR-  Jalen Coit-Cheraw

WR-Ben Rollins-Chapman

WR- Omarion McKelvin-Woodruff

Ath.-Michael Jones-Swansea

PK-Jake Cothran-Chapman

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AAA All-State Defense

DL-John Copley-Camden

DL- Roy Covington-Dillon 

DL-Xavier McIver-Cheraw

DL- Gabe Watson-Chapman

DL-Clint Caldwell-Lake City

DL-Kenya Macon-Swansea

LB- Paxton Tolleson-Chapman

LB- C.J. Littlejohn-Broome

LB- Marcellus Junkins-Camden

LB- Travon Johnson-Dillon-LB

LB- Timothy Ferguson-Chapman

LB-Drew Shelley-Aynor

LB-Kentrell Caldwell-Newberry

DB-Deandre Harris-Gilbert -

DB- Daizion Alford-Dillon

DB-Eli Whittlemore-Chapman

DB-Joseph Byrnes-Camden

DB-Matt Cassidy-Camden

DB- Terry Fields-May River

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offense

QB- Craig Pender—Barnwell  

QB- JD Moore-Abbeville

QB-JW Hertberg-Southside Christian

RB-Keegan Williams-Oceanside Collegiate

RB- Jamari Chisolm-Barnwell

RB- Martico Jackson-Abbeville 

RB-Mallory Pinkney-Southside Christian

RB-Marques Webb-East Clarendon 

OL-Connor Nickles-Abbeville

OL- Devon Mincey-Hannah-Pamplico

OL-Austin McKenzie-East Clarendon 

OL-  Javar Jenkins-Timberland

OL- Rodrick Dorsey-Andrews

WR-Dallyon Creech-Barnwell

WR-Demetric Hardin-Lewisville

WR-Jervon Whitt-Saluda

WR-Lavell Davis-Woodland

WR-Ron Benjamin-Central

WR-Walker Rhue-Oceanside Collegiate

Ath.-Demetric Hardin-Lewisville

Ath.-Kalab Haven-North Central

 P--Max Morgan-Christ Church 

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL AA All-State Defense

DL- Sam Moultrie-Timberland

DL-Myles Castain-Oceanside Collegiate

DL-Ernest Smith-Barnwell

DL-Carson Smith-Abbeville   

DL-Ar’Darius Burton-Abbeville

DL-Jahaven Phillips-Mullins  

DL-Jamal McKinney-Timberland

LB-Jhalyn Shuler-Abbeville  

LB-Chandler Matthews-Latta   

LB- Luke Evans-Abbeville

LB-  Jacob McCary-Saluda

LB-Matt Williamson-Timberland

DB-Jaleen Richardson-Timberland

DB-Jalen Jenkins-Hannah-Pamplico 

DB-Hosea Mattison-Southside Christian

DB-Hayden Cherry-Saluda

DB- Cruz Temple-Abbeville

PK-Dylan Beauford-Abbeville     

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Offense

QB-Antonio McKnight-CE Murray   

QB- Cam Galloway-Lamar

QB-  Bubba Elliott-Green Sea Floyds

RB-Chandler Crumbley-Whitmire

RB- Collier Sullivan-Ridge Spring-Monetta

RB- Darrious Cooper-C.E. Murray

RB- Ja’Correus Ford-Lake View

OL-Shane Amerson-Lamar

OL- Tanner Cox-Green Sea Floyds

OL- Noah Sweat-Lake View  

OL- Kobe Montgomery-C.E. Murray

TE- Westin Williams-Wagener-Salley

WR-AJ Chandler-Williston-Elko

WR-DaJaun Reid-C.E. Murray

WR- Antonio Swedenburg-Wagener-Salley

Ath.-Brady Boyle-McBee

PK-Seratte Freddy-Green Sea-Floyds

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Class A All-State Defense

DL-Tray Dean-Ridge Spring-Monetta

DL-Nyziah Alston-Daniels-CE Murray

DL-Arkadius Benjamin-Lake View

DL- Kobe Montgomery-CE Murray

DL-Xavier Edwards-Green Sea Floyds

DL-Tiquan Bright-Baptist Hill

LB- J.J. Langley-Lamar

LB- Sheldon Bradley-C.E. Murray

LB- Xavier Edwards-Green Sea- Floyds

LB- Nemo Brooks-Ridge Spring-Monetta  

LB- Tyrese Montgomery-C.E. Murray

DB-Roderick Williams-Wagener-Salley

DB-Savion Townsend-Baptist Hill

DB-Caleb Shaw-Wagener- Salley

DB-Jesus Benjamin-Bethune Bowman

DB- Adarrian Dawkins-Lake View

DB-Donnell Adams-Great Falls

P-TBA 

 

2019 HSSR Top 100 Senior Prospects

James Dagin-Beaufort

Petey Tuipulotu-Nation Ford

Aveon Smith-White Knoll

Jake Dunn-Berkeley

Tyjhai Calvin-East Clarendon

Matt Duncan-Ashley Ridge

Wayne Nesmith-Lake View

Tyree Porter-Dillon

Jiqyler Reaves-Lake View

Camden Gray-Chapman

Braylon Ryan-Greenwood

Teddy Murphy-Chester

Aaron Thomas-Boiling Springs

Stan Mills-Chester

Quinton Patton-Blythewood

Anthony Jackson-Rock Hill

Aaron Smith-Manning

Immannuel Bush-Lancaster

Christian Horn-Westwood

Brandon Wilson-Battery Creek 

Anthony Dinkins-McCall-Sumter

Shamar Sandgren-Bluffton

Manny Moore-Spring Valley

Zach Rogers-Marlboro County 

K’Ron Fields-Woodland

Jayshawn Boyd-Woodland

 

 2019 HSSR-Statewide All Rookie Team

Clay Pender-Barnwell 

Tyron Miles-Myrtle Beach

Omari Jenkins-Timberland

Anthony Lyles-Camden

Montrivious Baker-Saluda

Suderian Harrison -McCormick

A’Chean Durant-McCormick

Mickey Jordan-Laurence Manning

Marquise McNeil-East Clarendon

Darius Ladson-Dillon

Nigel George-Dillon

Mikey Jordan-Laurence Manning  

Zavier Short-Chapin-

Terrence Wilson-Ashley Ridge-

TJ Miller-Barnwell-

Clarence Bertoli-Laurens Academy

Mikey Templeton-Andrew Jackson Academy-

Anthony Fripp-Thomas Heyward

Quillan White-Thomas Heyward

Derrick Bethea-Lake View-

Raekwon McNeil-Lake View-

Marquise Johnson-Lake View

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial & Co-Statewide Player of the Year-Wyatt Rowland-Laurence Manning

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial & Co-Statewide Player of the Year—Jackson Muschamp-Hammond  

2019 HSSR-SCISA Lonnie Robinson Memorial Honorary Player of Year-Wells Robinson-Clarendon Hall  

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Player of Year—Jordan Burch-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Offensive Player of Year-Will Daniel-First Baptist

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Defensive Player of Year—Alex Huntley-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Player of Year—Nick Jones-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Offensive Player of Year-Hayden Shinn-Hilton Head Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Defensive Player of Year—Tay Jones-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Player of Year— Jaterious Pusha-Thomas Heyward

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Offensive Player of Year-Jaden Wright-Bethesda Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Defensive Player of Year—Danny Barker-Pee Dee Academy 2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Player of Year—Jonathan Schaffer-Andrew Jackson Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Offensive Player of Year-Nai-Ryan Bookert- St. Johns Christian

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Defensive Player of Year— Adam Creswell-Andrew Jackson Academy

2019 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of  Year—Austin Floyd Laurence Manning

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA Coach of  Year-Eric Kimrey-Hammond

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of  Year—Jared Amell-Trinity-Byrnes

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of Year—Nic Shuford-Thomas Heyward

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man Coach of Year-Jason Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AAA All-State Team

Will Taylor-Ben Lippen

Alex Lewis-Heathwood Hall

Ronnie Porter-Heathwood Hall

Rondarious Porter-Heathwood hall

Bennett Stephens-Laurence Manning

C.J. Griffith-Laurence Manning

Burgress Jordan-Laurence Manning

Trey Sharpe-Laurence Manning

Shayne Stephens-Laurence Manning

Van Gardner-Laurence Manning  

Alex Huntley-Hammond

Bradley Dunn-Hammond 

Andre Wilson-Hammond

Fabian Goodman-Hammond

Capers Stokes-Hammond

William Locke-Hammond

Sam Edens-Hammond

Tobias Lafayette-Porter-Gaud

Matt Kelly-Porter-Gaud

JD Kelly-Porter-Gaud

James Reedy-Cardinal Newman

Charlie Skehan-Cardinal Newman

Campbell Deholl-Wilson Hall

Graham Van Patten-Wilson Hall  

Sincere Brown-First Baptist

Joe Blandin-First Baptist  

Don McNeil-First Baptist

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA AA All-State Team

Reggion Bennett-Trinity-Byrnes

Donovan Lambert-Trinity-Byrnes

Jordon Jones-Trinity-Byrnes 

Michael Roach-Trinity-Byrnes

Quay Jackson-Trinity-Byrnes

Dexter McRae-Trinity-Byrnes

JP Peduzzi-Hilton Head Christian

Jackson Lanier-Hilton Head Christian

Daniel Harrington-Hilton Head Christian

Kent Camp-Hilton Head Christian

Robert Hall-Hilton Head Christian

Troy Chisolm-Hilton Head Christian 

Carson King-Hilton Head Prep

Stone McDonald-Hilton Head Prep

Brett Durham-Greenwood Christian

Jett Smith-Robert E. Lee

Christian Olson-Robert E. Lee

Matthew Johnson-Robert E. Lee

Drew Watson-Robert E. Lee

Reese Hardin-Robert E. Lee 

Marshall Brown-Florence Christian

Lane Ward-Florence Christian

Jonas Duty-Florence Christian

Robbie Jordan-Florence Christian

George Rishmawi-Florence Christian

Andre Aikens-Florence Christian

Joe Kellahan-Williamsburg Academy

Nic Brown-Williamsburg Academy

Colby Newton-Williamsburg Academy

AJ Tolbert-Orangeburg Prep

Will Summers-Orangeburg Prep

Andrew Felkel-Orangeburg Prep

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA Class A All-State Team

Jerimiah Brunson-Carolina Academy

Matt Joye-Carolina Academy

Austin Brown-Carolina Academy

Kohl Coker-Carolina Academy

Cody Sauls-Carolina Academy

Wheeler Floyd-Carolina Academy

Colby Weeks-Dorchester Academy

Ben Stokes-Dorchester Academy

Connor Gasque-Pee Dee Academy

Hudson Spivey-Pee Dee Academy 

JR Patterson-Thomas Heyward

Therion Cannon-Thomas Heyward

Jarius Gordon-Thomas Heyward

John Hampton Hewlett-Thomas Heyward

Dalton Hayes-Thomas Heyward  

John Clark Tilton-Thomas Heyward  

Austin Heasley-Dillon Christian

Trent Johnson-Dillon Christian

Will Dandridge-Colleton Prep

Hunter Hudson-Colleton Prep

Jonathan McKay-Bethesda Academy

Jonathan Joseph-Bethesda Academy

Nishan Roberson-Bethesda Academy

Reggie Gadson-Bethesda Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA 8-Man All-State Team

Colyn Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

Bug Brunson-Andrew Jackson Academy

Tucker Cook-Andrew Jackson Academy

James Mingo-Andrew Jackson Academy

Kevin Barnes-Andrew Jackson Academy  

Trey Pulaski-Andrew Jackson Academy

Bryce Hughes-Andrew Jackson Academy

Kyle Jarrell-Patrick Henry

Carson Rourk-Palmetto Christian

Connor Rourrk-Palmetto Christian

Thomas Lowery-Laurens Academy

Cal Robertson-Laurens Academy

Diamonte Grant-Laurens Academy

 Fletcher Law-St. Johns Christian

Bryce Ellison-St. Johns Christian

Jaden Bradley-St. Johns Christian

Corey Moraux-St. Johns Christian

Bryce Taylor-St. Johns Christian

Logan Robinson-St. Johns Christian

Zyan Gilmore-Clarendon Hall

Kade Elliott-Clarendon Hall

Kylic Horton-Clarendon Hall

Dalton Williams-Wardlaw Academy

Reid Gossett-Wardlaw Academy

Noah Murphy-Wardlaw Academy

Dustin Sandifer-Jefferson Davis Academy 

Seth Davis-Jefferson Davis Academy

Nick Darnell-Jefferson Davis Academy

Brandon Miller-Richard Winn Academy

Zack Taylor-Richard Winn Academy

John Russell-Richard Winn Academy

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Region Coaches Of  Year

1-AAAAA-Chris Liner-Laurens

2-AAAAA-Dave Gutshall-Dorman

3-AAAAA-Brian Lane-Clover

4-AAAAA-Mark Barnes-Sumter

5-AAAAA-Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

6-AAAAA-Marc Morris-Carolina Forest

7-AAAAA-Jason Winstead—Goose Creek 

8-AAAAA-Steve LaPrad-Fort Dorchester

1-AAAA-Jeff Fruster-Daniel

2-AAAA-Greg Porter- Greenville

3-AAAA-Devonte Holloman- South Pointe

4-AAAA-Rodney Barr- Lower Richland

5-AAAA-Rusty Charpia-Brookland-Cayce

6-AAAA-Mickey Wilson-Myrtle Beach

7-AAAA-Bryce Lybrand- Beaufort

1-AAA-Yon Radford-Pendleton

2-AAA-Mark Hodge-Chapman

3-AAA-Brian Thompson-Union County

4-AAA-Brian Rimpf-Camden

5-AAA-Chad Leaphart-Gilbert

6-AAA-Jason Allen-Aynor

7-AAA-Reggie Kennedy-Manning 

8-AAA Jerry Brown Wade Hampton (H)

1-AA-Mike Sonneborn-Southside Christian-

2-AA -Abbeville-Jamie Nickles

3-AA-Gray Collegiate-Adam Holmes

4-AA-Tripp Watts-Buford

5-AA-Dwayne Garrick-Barnwell

6-AA-Art Craig-Timberland

7-AA-Scott Durham-Andrews

1-A-Charlie Jenkins--Whitmire

2-A-Chad Wilkes-Lamar

3-A-Willie Fox- Wagener-Salley

4-A-Marion Brown- Baptist Hill

5-A-Brian Smith-CE Murray

6-A-Donnie Kiefer-Green Sea-Floyds

 

2019 HSSR-SCISA All-Region Coaches

AAA-Erik Kimrey-Hammond

1-AA-Jared Amell-Trinity-Byrnes

2-AA-Ron Peduzzi--Hilton Head Christian 

1-A-Johnathan King-Pee Dee Academy

2-A-Antwain Turner-Bethesda Academy

8-Man Region I- Jason Peek-Andrew Jackson Academy

8-Man Region II-Paul Brigman-Richard Winn   


© 2019-2020 High School Sports Report

Scroll To Top