Phone: 800-489-0649 - Email: hsreport@aol.com
Latest & Final All-State Banquet List For This Sunday. Non-football begins at 1 P.M. while football starts at 4 P.M. Seawells is located at 1125 Rosewood Drive In Columbia across from the state fairgrounds.


 

Note: As expected the HSSR Fall all-state football banquet is a complete sell-out. A few tickets remain for the non-football banquet at 1 p.m. There will be a will call table directly in front of you as you enter the banquet at Seawells on Sunday.  We will not sell tickets to either banquet Sunday. You must pre-order any tickets for the 1 p.m. banquet by calling Berna Noll at 843-553-0264. The banquet hotline for last minute issues, after hours, and on Sunday is 843-200-9555. Congratulations to all honorees!  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Football Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Mr. Football—Zacch Pickens-T.L. Hanna

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Career Mr. Football—Jonathan Bennett-Summerville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Offensive Player of Year—Tyrell Jackson-Wren

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-2018 Statewide Defensive Player of Year—Shamar McCollum-Dillion

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Player of Year—Ty Olenchuk-Dutch Fork

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offensive Player of Year-Ron Hoff-Dutch Fork

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Defensive Player of Year-Josiah Commander-Dutch Fork

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Player of Year—Luke Doty-Myrtle Beach

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offensive Player of Year— Tiyon Evans-Hartsville 

 2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Defensive Player of Year—Salim Sessions-Myrtle Beach

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Player of Year---Pha’leak Brown-Chester

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offensive Player of Year—Jay Lester-Dillon

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Defensive Player of Year—Teddy Murphy-Chester

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of Year—Cortney Jackson-Abbeville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offensive Player of Year—Craig Pender-Barnwell

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Defensive Player of Year—Nate Temple-Abbeville 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of Year—JaQuan Dixon-Green Sea-Floyds

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Offensive Player of Year—Rashard Maxwell-Baptist Hill

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Defensive Player of Year-A.J. Campbell-Green Sea-Floyds 

2018 HSSR John McKissick Excellence In Coaching Award —Victor Floyd-Chester

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Football Coach of Year—Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Football Coach of Year—Mickey Wilson-Myrtle Beach 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Football Coach of Year—Jackie Hayes-Dillon

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Football Coach of Year—Jamie Nickles-Abbeville--

DB-2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of Year—Donald Kiefer-Green Sea Floyds 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Troy Brown Award—D.J. Chisolm-Berkeley 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL “44” Memorial LB Award—Jack Brissey-Liberty 

2018 HSSR Tommy Mangum Memorial Valor Award— Parker Clements-Lugoff-Elgin 

2018 HSSR 2018 Statewide School Administrator of Year Award—Jamee Barnes-Andrew Jackson Academy  

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Offense

QB-Javon Anderson-Ridge View 

QB-Davis Beville-Greenville

QB-De’Andrae Sabb-Fort Dorchester

RB-Ailym Ford-West Florence

RB-Thomas Morgan-Dorman

RB-Johnathan Henry-Sumter

RB-Narii Gaither-Rock Hill

OL-Zion Nelson-Sumter

OL-Evan Jumper-Myrtle Beach

OL-Wyatt Tunall-Chester

OL-Kameren Stewart-Dutch Fork

OL-Briggs Kearse-Barnwell

TE-Luke Deal-Emerald

WR-  Eli Wilson-Wren 

WR-Ahmari Bruce-Huggins-Dillon

WR-Jalin Hyatt-Dutch Fork

Ath.-Xavier Leggette-Mullins

PK-Michael Hayes-West Florence

 

HSSR-SCHSL Statewide All-State Defense

DL-Demonte Capehart-Hartsville

DL-Tonka Hemingway-Conway

DL-Tysheik Galloway-BHP

DL-Eric Watts-Sumter

LB-Jemari Littlejohn-Gaffney

LB-Deshawn Watson-Barnwell

LB-Gregory Williams-Swansea

LB-Dray Thompson-Dillon

LB-Davon Gilmore-Fort Dorchester 

LB-Caree Collier-North Augusta

DB-Jalen Geiger-Spring Valley

DB-Jaylen Mahoney-South Pointe

DB-Hugh Ryan-Dutch Fork

DB-Cameron Smith-Westwood

P-Alex Nelson-Chapin

 

HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Offense

QB-Alex Meredith-T.L. Hanna 

QB-Lawrence Scott-Byrnes

QB-Matt Duncan-Ashley Ridge 

RB-Braden Walker-River Bluff

RB-Keyshawn Wicks-Berkeley

RB-Mario Anderson-Stratford

RB- Kalil Jenkins-Fort Dorchester  

OL-Bruce Benjamin-Fort Dorchester

OL-John Gelotte-Dorman

OL-Daylen Powell-Summerville

OL-Kamren McCray-Berkeley

OL-Mason Trotter-Dorman

TE-Hunter Bullock-Gaffney

WR- Quendarius Jefferson-Hillcrest

WR-Gage Zirkle-Dutch Fork

WR-Zack Hillstock-Dorman

PK-Graham Newboult-Dutch Fork

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA  All-state Defense

DL-Ben Mitchum-Summerville

DL-Michael Mason-South Florence 

DL-Max Shropshire-Spring Valley

DL-Deon Ladson-Fort Dorchester

LB-Lawson Danley-Dutch Fork

LB-Anthony DeMasi-Dutch Fork

LB-Jake Dunn-Berkeley

LB-Cameron Chandler-T.L. Hanna

LB- Cole Phillips-Summerville

LB-Ja’xavier Legare-West Ashley

DB-Tre Morrison-Berkeley

DB-Jaylon Girdner-Spartanburg

DB-Darius Smith-Ashley Ridge

DB-Storm Duck-Boiling Springs

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Offense

QB-Tyler Venables-Daniel

QB-Reed Charpia-Brookland-Cayce

RB-Dre Williams-Greer

RB-Joe Ervin-South Pointe

OL-Kyle Schneider-Greer

OL-Braden Gravely-Pickens

OL-Jackson Chappell-South Pointe

OL-Jalen Tatah-Lancaster

OL-Lee Prescott-Hartsville

TE-Dawson Gilstrap-Pickens

WR-Marcus Grissett-Myrtle Beach 

WR-DaRon Finkley-Myrtle Beach

WR-Walyn Napper—Ridge View

Ath.-Quincy Riley-AC Flora

PK- Zane Smith-North Myrtle Beach

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA All-State Defense

DL-J.B. Favorite-Myrtle Beach 

DL-Jared Kirksey-Daniel

DL-McZavion Holley-Greer

DL-Dewey Greene-AC Flora

LB-Chris Torres-North Augusta

LB-Savion White-South Pointe

LB Michael Brown-Myrtle Beach

LB-Kevon Haigler-Hartsville  

DB-Jamiek McCoy-Marlboro County

DB-Matthew Maloney-Daniel

DB-Malik Richardson Lakewood

DB—Timothy Robinson-Wilson 

Ath.-Derrien Holmes-North Myrtle Beach

P- Jacob Cato-Lancaster

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Offense

QB-Mikele Colasurdo-Chapman

QB-Bryce Jeffcoat-Camden

QB-Keion Glover-Union County

RB-Pernell Maxwell-Wade Hampton (H)

RB-Stan Mills-Chester

RB-Braydon Bennett-Southside

RB-TyQuan King-Dillon

OL-Lewis McBeth-Union County

OL-Ben Ross-Emerald

OL-Quay Evans-Chester

OL-Khalil Bethea-Dillon

OL-Gabe Long-May River

OL-Jason Harris-Camden

WR-Matt Reed Gilbert

WR- Jalon Calhoun-Southside 

WR-Jalen Coit-Cheraw

Ath.-Corrian Wright-Dillon

Ath.-Jason Wright-Mann-Pendleton

Ath.-Jequan Harris-Strom Thurmond

PK-Bennett Caldwell-Camden

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA All-state Defense

DL—Javaris Holliday-Camden 

DL-Charles McCoy-Strom Thurmond

DL-Roy Covington-Dillon

DL-Darrius Bell-Gilbert

DL-Xavier McIver-Cheraw

LB-C.J. Littlejohn-Broome

LB-Paxton Tolleson-Chapman

LB- Octaveon Miller-Chester

LB- Jer Darius McDaniel-Dillon

DB-Jamal Blakely-Pendleton

DB- Dorrien Bagley-Chester

DB-Jaylin Smith-Chapman

Ath.-Donald Vanderhorst-Hanahan

P-Thomas Bailey Files-Edisto

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Offense

QB-Hunter Helms-Gray Collegiate

QB-Eric Mays-Hannah-Pamplico

QB-Noah Bell-Saluda

RB-Malory Pinkney-Southside Christian

RB-Keegan Williams-Oceanside Collegiate

RB-Toronto King-Carvers Bay

OL-Brain Murdaugh-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

OL-Tyjon Wragg-Andrews

OL- Keon Bishop-Timberland

OL-Jake Hill-Abbeville

OL-Connor Nickles-Abbeville

OL-Devin Rushing-Central

OL-Isaiah Williams-Barnwell

OL-Trai Jones-Abbeville

WR-Lavell Davis-Woodland

WR-Deonte Stanley-Latta  

WR-Dallyon Creech-Barnwell

WR-Cameron Profit-Hannah-Pamplico

WR-Ricky Lockhart-Chesterfield

Ath.-JD Moore-Abbeville

Ath.-Janaz Sumpter-Carvers Bay

Ath. Latavian Lawrence-Silver Bluff

PK-Dylan Beauford-Abbeville

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA-state Defense

DL-Sam Moultrie-Timberland

DL-Dylan Walker-Barnwell

DL-Julius Arnold-Barnwell

DL-Dalmont Gourdine-Garett Academy

LB-Jhalyn Shuler-Abbeville

LB-Josh Sellers-Chesterfield 

LB-Donovan Bush-Silver Bluff

LB- Brashawn Spann Barnwell

LB-Conner Poston-Hannah-Pamplico

LB-Raquan Hartley-Saluda

LB-Daylan Robinson-Central

DB- Tyler Sumpter-Timberland

DB-David Cobb-Abbeville

DB-Jalen Jenkins-Hannah-Pamplico

DB-Anthony Williams-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

DB-Jahreem Hazel-Whale Branch

P-Ty Frazier-Barnwell

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A All-state Offense

QB-Braxton Wedgeworth-Bethune- Bowman

QB-Zach Wiles-Branchville

QB-Antonio McKnight-C.E. Murray

RB-- Jac’Quez Lucas Lamar

RB-Jayvonte Burnell-Baptist Hill

RB-Benji Kelly-Lake View

OL- Shane Amerson Lamar

OL- Tanner Cox-Green Sea-Floyds

OL-Jasper Graham-C.E. Murray

OL-Jordan Stone-Whitmire

OL-Dalton Fields-Wagener-Salley

TE- Keshawn Toney Williston-Elko

WR-Malik Roberts-Lake View  

WR- Terrance Brown Baptist Hill

WR-Jaquan Hayes-Branchville

Ath.- Jamaric Morris Timmonsville

Ath- Adarrian Dawkins Lake View

PK-  Bradley Nickles Dixie

 

HSSR-SCHSL Class A All-state Defense

DL- Darius Williams Hemingway

DL-- Jordan Green Lamar

DL- Tayquan Geralds- Green Sea Floyds

DL-Brodie Evans-Dixie

DL-C.J. Saverance-Whitmire 

LB- Ti’Quan Bright-Baptist Hill

LB- Dawson Glenn-Dixie

LB- Kegan Sparks-Lamar

DB-Kaleb Shaw-Wagener-Salley

DB-Darius Taylor-Hemingway

DB- Willie Wheeler Lake View,

DB-Anwain Graham-Green Sea- Floyds

DB- Malik Johnson Lamar

P—Sean Swaringer-Scotts Branch

 

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Lonnie Robinson Memorial SCISA Senior MVP-Michel Dukes-First Baptist

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Statewide Player of Year---Jordan Burch-Hammond

HSSR-SCISA 2018 AAA Player of Year—Jackson Muschamp-Hammond 

HSSSR- SCISA 2018 AAA Offensive Player of Year—Gunner Nistad-Porter-Gaud

HSSR- SCISA 2018 AAA Defensive Player of Year—Alex Huntley -Hammond

 HSSR-SCISA 2018 AA Player of Year—Eli Brayboy-Florence Christian

HSSR-SCISA 2018 AA Offensive of Year—Marshall Brown-Florence Christian

HSSR-SCISA 2018 AA Defensive Player of Year—Phillip Hucks-Florence Christian  

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Class A Player of Year—Trey Pusha-Thomas Heyward

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Class A Offensive Player of Year—Jake Lane-Pee Dee Academy

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Class A Defensive Player of Year—Bryce Tillotson-Thomas Heyward

HSSR-SCISA 2018 8 Man Co-Player of Year—Dawson Coleman-Beaufort Academy

HSSR-SCISA 2018 8 Man Co-Player of Year—De’Shaun Epps-Beaufort Academy

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Co-8-Man Offensive Player of Year—Jimmy Bozard-Jefferson Davis Academy 

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Co-8-Man Offensive Player of Year—Nick Faile-Andrew Jackson Academy 

HSSR-SCISA 2018 A-Man Defensive Player of Year—Edward McCormick—Beaufort Academy   

HSSR-SCISA Class AAA Coach of Year—Erik Kimrey-Hammond School

HSSR SCISA Class AA Coach of Year—Neil Minton-Florence Christian 

HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of Year—Nic Shuford-Thomas Heyward Academy

HSSR SCISA Class 8-Man Coach of Year—Mark Clifford-Beaufort Academy

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA All-State Football

Brewer Brunson-Laurence Manning

Grayson Gamble-Laurence Manning

Jake Jordan-Laurence Manning

Wyatt Rowland-Laurence Manning

Jay Godwin-Laurence Manning  

Andre Wilson-Hammond

Cleo Canty-Hammond

Sam Edens-Hammond

William Locke-Hammond

Bradley Dunn-Hammond 

Mitchell Matthews-Wilson Hall

Jackson Watson-First Baptist

Ross Greenhill-First Baptist

Tylan Major-First Baptist

Xavion Washington-First Baptist

Caleb Pierce-Porter-Gaud 

Andrew Thomas-Porter-Gaud

Dima Daley-Cardinal Newman

Jalil Borelli-Ben Lippen

 

HSSR-SCISA 2018 AA All-State Football 

Hunter Benton-Trinity-Byrnes

Shamar Boyd-Trinity-Byrnes

Stone McDonald-Hilton Head Prep

Carson King-Hilton Head Prep

Zach Doe-John Paul II

Sam Summa-John Paul II

Melik Frost-John Paul II

Robbie Jordan-Florence Christian

Zach Edwards-Florence Christian

George Rishmawi-Florence Christian

Alex Rishmawi-Florence Christian

Hunter McGee-Robert E. Lee

Jordan Hodge-Robert E. Lee

Patterson Saverance-Robert E. Lee

Josh Burns-Robert E. Lee

Jet Smith-Robert E. Lee

Daniel Harrington-Hilton Head Christian

 

HSSR-SCISA 2018 Class A All-State Football

Tyson Brand- Carolina Academy

Tyrese McCray-Carolina Academy

Mac Timmons- Carolina Academy

Shay Hall-Carolina Academy

Dylan Hotaling-Pee Dee Academy

Danny Barker-Pee Dee Academy

Connor Gasque-Pee Dee Academy

Eric Muldrow-Williamsburg Academy

Evan Brazil-Thomas Heyward

Bobby Payne-Thomas Heyward

River Pender- Thomas Heyward

Joe Gibson-Thomas Heyward

Therion Cannon-Thomas Heyward

John Hewelett-Thomas Heyward

Timber Hexamer-Thomas Heyward 

Colby Weeks-Dorchester Academy

Chase Way-Dorchester Academy

Azeon Brown-Dillon Christian

John Rourke-Dillon Christian

Storm Sanderson-Dillon Christian  

Gabriel Goodwin-Bethesda Academy

Branden Robinson-Bethesda Academy

Myquail Jackson-Bethesda Academy

 

HSSR-SCISA 8-Man All-State Football

Thomas Lowry-Laurens Academy

Elijah Fess Beaufort Academy

Will Tumlin-Beaufort Academy

Trent Jamison-Jefferson Davis Academy

Jeremy Davis-Jefferson Davis Academy

Hunter Beach-Jefferson Davis Academy

Tyler Renew-Jefferson Davis Academy

Cooper Moorer-St. Johns Christian Academy

Collin Robertson-St. Johns Christian Academy 

Dylan Parsons-St. Johns Christian Academy

Bryce Butler-St. Johns Christian Academy

Tyrese Mitchum-Clarendon Hall

Wells Robinson-Clarendon Hall

Carson Cumbee-Clarendon Hall

Bobby Ashba-Clarendon Hall

Brandon Miller-Richard Winn

Zach Taylor-Richard Winn

Will Padgett-Wardlaw Academy

Reid Gossett-Wardlaw Academy

Daniel Brown-Faith/Ridge Christian

Jonathan Schaffer-Andrew Jackson Academy

Banks Wallace-Andrew Jackson Academy

Tucker Cook-Andrew Jackson Academy

Tykel Hoover-Andrew Jackson Academy

Trey Pulaski-Andrew Jackson Academy

Kennedy Fairey-Patrick Henry

Connor Rourk-Palmetto Christian

Kendall Chakeris-Palmetto Christian

Reagan Pugh-WW King Academy

 

HSSR Statewide 2018 All-Rookie Football

Ke’avis Savage-Union County

Zan Dunham-Chester

James Avery Hewitt-Dillon

Nemo Squire-Dillon

Perry Javon Walker-Carvers Bay

Bug Brunson-Andrew Jackson Academy

Austin McKenzie-East Clarendon

Cub Cook-East Clarendon

Jacardo Riggins-Marlboro County

Ahmad Green-May River

Marques Webb-East Clarendon

Nai’ryan Bookert-St. Johns Christian Academy 

Walt Bailey-Dillon Christian

Noah Sweat-Lake View

Arkadius Benjamin-Lake View

Bryson Grimsley-Lake View 

 

2018 HSSR-Top 100 Senior Prospects

Jacoby Pinckney-Dorman

Zykamren Robinson-Spartanburg  

Elijah Blair-Marlboro County

Marquese Johnson-Marlboro County

Cameron Weeks-Mullins

Sharod Burroughs-Mullins

Travis Hickson-Lee Central

Joshua Doctor-Gray Collegiate

Dallaz Corbitt-Gray Collegiate

Chaz Jones-Fort Dorchester

Andrae Banks-Summerville

Cooper Dawson-Hanahan

Zane Boozer-Liberty

Trey Houston-Greer

Jordan Barrow-May River

Elijah Bey-Cane Bay

John Swinton-Bluffton

Tanner Stuettgen-Pendleton

Lance Calcutt-Colleton County

Quan Pittman-Cheraw

Kendall Flowers-Irmo

Nic Evans-Lake View

Elijah Fleming—Lake View 

Shiyon Gilchrist-Lake View

Spencer Sarvis-Aynor

Noah Seaver-Aynor

Irvin Mulligan-Whale Branch  

Jordyn Gillings-North Myrtle Beach

Cason McClendon-North Myrtle Beach

Jevon Nicholson-Buford

 

South Carolina Strength Coaches Association Athletes of Year  

Elijah Blair-Marlboro County 

Thomas Morgan-Dorman

Jabari Hampton- Ridge View 

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Region Coaches of Year

1-AAAAA- Jeff Herron-T.L. Hanna

2-AAAAA-Dave Gutshall-Dorman

3-AAAAA-David Pittman-Rock Hil

4-AAAAA- Mark Barnes-Sumter 

5-AAAAA-Tom Knotts-Dutch Fork

6-AAAAA- Jody Jenerette-West Florence

7-AAAAA-Randy Robinson-Berkeley

8-AAAAA-Joe Call-Summerville

1-AAAA--  Jeff Fruster-Daniel

2-AAAA-Will Young-Greer 

3-AAAA-Strait Herron-South Pointe

4-AAAA-   Collin Drafts-A.C. Flora

5-AAAA-Brian Thomas- North Augusta

6-AAAA-Jeff Calabrese-Hartsville

7-AAAA-John Houpt-Bluffton

1-AAA- Yon Radford Pendleton

2-AAA-Mark Hodge-Chapman

3-AAA-Brian Thompson-Union County

4-AAA-Victor Floyd-Chester

5-AAA- Antwaun Hillery-Strom Thurmond

6-AAA-Jackie Hayes-Dillon

7-AAADavid Marbitzer -Hanahan

8-AAA-Rodeny Summers-May River

1-AA-Mike Sonneborn- Southside Christian

2-AA-Jamie Nickles-Abbeville

3-AA-Adam Holmes-Gray Collegiate

4-AA-Tripp Watts-Buford

5-AA-Dwayne Garrick-Barnwell

6-AA-Art Craig-Timberland

7-AA-Nate Thompson- Carvers Bay

1-A-Vic Lollis-Dixie

2-A-Corey Fountain-Lamar

3-A-Willie Fox-Wagener-Salley

4-A-Marion Brown- Baptist Hill

5-A-Glynn Darby-Bethune-Bowman

6-A-Daryl King-Lake View

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-Region Coaches

AAA-Erik Kimrey-Hammond

1-AA- Jared Amell-Trinity-Byrnes

2-AA- Kevin Wald-John Paul II

1-A Johnathan King-Pee Dee Academy

2-A Nic Shuford-Thomas Heyward Academy

8-Man Region I- Michael Tindal-Jefferson Davis Academy

8 Man Region II- Allen Sitterle-Andrew Jackson Academy 

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All State Volleyball Superlatives 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Volleyball Player of Year—Sophie Fischer-Nation Ford  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAAA Volleyball Player of Year—Sydney Bellamy-North Myrtle beach

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAAA Volleyball Player of Year—Kayla Henley-North Myrtle Beach   

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Volleyball Player of Year--  Savannah Roberts-Powdersville 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Volleyball Player of Year—Kyra Thompson-St Joseph’s   

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Volleyball Player of Year—Nyla Parker-Governors School  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Volleyball Coach of Year--  Carrie Christian-Nation Ford 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Volleyball Coach of Year—Alex Sing-North Myrtle Beach 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Volleyball Coach of Year—Brooke Passini-Powdersville  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Volleyball Coach of Year—Jan Carino-St. Joseph’s

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Volleyball Coach of Year –Hugh O’Connor- Governor’s School

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Volleyball

Maggie Salley-Lexington

Janiue Mosier-Lexington

Emily Lammers-Nation Ford

Gretchen Fletcher-Nation Ford

Hannah Neff-Nation Ford

Grae Gosnell-Wando

Maddie Bolston-Wando

Sarah Missroon-Wando

Lexi Wiezbiki-Pickens

Sydney Boding-Pickens   

Porcha Rivers-Powdersville

Kate Hardy-Powdersville

Alexis Albright-Powerdersville

Keisey Steib-Bishop England

Madeline White-Bishop England

Lauren Delo-St. Joseph’s

Katie Culumovic-St. Joseph’s

Olivia Yarborough-Oceanside Collegiate

Sophie Meredith-Oceanside Collegiate

Abby Funchess-Branchville

Kelsey Kinard-Branchville

Sierra Jensen-Governor’s School

Mikey Pennell- Governors School

Layne Scopano- Governors School

Spivey Evans-Lake View

Zan’ Dasia McNeill-Lake View

Grace Elliott-Green Sea Floyds

Vicoria Sears-Dixie

Savannah Overholt-Abbeville

Hunter Allen-Buford

Mary Grace Davis-Myrtle Beach

Chelsey Blume-Summerville

Amani McArthur-Ashley Ridge

Anna Renwick-Dorman

Ally Eggert-Dorman

Lauren Mims-Dorman

Grace Metcalf-Dorman

Caroline Pender-River Bluff

Maddie Bryant-T.L. Hanna

Lauren McCutcheon-J.L. Mann

Rion Brown-Academic Magnet

Sara Grace Westmoreland-Woodruff

Amber Bass-Lewisville

Allie Keels-Lewisville

Taia Gattis-Cross

Alayna Johnson-North Central

Peyton Holley-North Central

Jykya Bell-Dillon

Claire Lewis-Aynor

Bryson Moore-Wade Hampton (H)

Brookes Moore-Wade Hampton (H) 

 

2018 HSSR All-Rookie Volleyball

Emily King-Wando

Chandley Thompson-Wando

Brantley Chipley-Dorman

Laughlin Murray-Ashley Hall

Anna Rabon North Myrtle Beach

Marianna Singletary-Porter-Gaud

Madison Rodgers-Lewisville

Lexie Rogers-Dillon

Abby Bristow-Dillon

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Volleyball

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Volleyball Player of Year & HSSR Miss Volleyball—Mattison Matthews-Ashley Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Volleyball Player of Year—Samantha Arp-Spartanburg Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Volleyball Player of Year—Jacquelyn Adams-Cathedral

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Volleyball Coach of Year—Franny Slay-Ashley Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Volleyball Coach of Year—Andrew Garland-Spartanburg Christian 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Volleyball Coach of Year—Madison Carter-Cathedral 

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Volleyball Team

Abigail Breeden-Spartanburg Christian

Corey Nichols-Spartanburg Christian

Isabel Stanley-Ben Lippen 

Logan Watson-Cardinal Newman

Anna Fuller-Cardinal Newman

Elise Pearson-Porter-Gaud

Victoria Mabe-Porter-Gaud

Cameron Cox-Ashley Hall

Hampden Thomas-Ashley Hall

Townsend Christian-Heathwood Hall

Jayden Johnson-Heathwood Hall

Amber White-Orangeburg Prep

Sydney Jarecki-Wilson Hall

Cameron Duffy-Wilson Hall

Trinity Harrington-Laurence Manning

Corley Keefe-Florence Christian

Kylie Stewart-Florence Christian

Meaghan Veale-Pinewood Prep

Mary Grace Robertson-Pinewood Prep

Catherine Quarles-Wardlaw Academy

Ruthie Moore-Laurens Academy

Kinsley Atkins-Laurens Academy

Anna Grace Crosby-Cathedral

Katie Kerce-Cathedral

Savanna Varn-Dorchester Academy

Faith Breland-Patrick Henry

Abbie Wiggins-Patrick Henry

Ellee Mikell-Patrick Henry

Lexi Quarles-Wardlaw Academy

Alyssa Patrick—Beaufort Academy

Emily Ann Hiers-Beaufort Academy

Lauren Pernell-Palmetto Christian

Katelyn Howard-Palmetto Christian

Kristy Carnes-Ben Lippen 

Emme McCutchen-Robert E. Lee

Sara Abbett Kirven-Robert E. Lee 

Langley Harter-Colleton Prep

Olivia Horne-Palmetto Christian

Sydney DeSimone-Hilton Head Christian

Lauryn Qualls-Hilton Head Christian  

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Boy’s Cross Country

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Dolan Owens-James Island 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Alex Zangara-Daniel 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Colin Baker-Academic Magnet 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA-A Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Noah Ward-Phillip Simmons 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—Jeff Buys Dorman 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—Max Mayo-Hilton Head 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—Tony Colizzi-Bishop England

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA-A Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—George Carr-St. Joseph’s

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boy’s All-State Cross Country

Perrin Jones-Waccamaw

Berndt Anderson-Waccamaw

Zane Jackson-Palmetto Scholars 

Karlyn Bergdorf-Pelion

Sam Boykin-Bishop England

Logan Desciak-Bishop England

Eddie Urban-Dorman

Kade Gosnell-Boiling Springs

Jaden Kingsley-Chapin

T.J. Thigpen-Byrnes

Dawson Wright-Fort Dorchester

Jake Crow-Mauldin

Logan Andrews-Mauldin

Michael Griffin-South Florence

Zander Jeffcoat-Lexington

Daniel Munoz-Wando

Jasper Reinhardt-Hilton Head

Sam Gilman-Hilton Head

Marlon Belden-Beaufort

Coen Roberts-Greer

Noah White-Eastside

Johnathan Fox-Eastside

Brendan McTique-St. Joseph’s

Josh Powers-St. Joseph’s

Tristan McTique-St. Joseph’s

Brendan McManamon-Governors School

James Morton-Christ Church 

 

HSSR-SCHSL Girls Cross Country Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Cross Country Runner of Year— Katie Pou-Nation Ford 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Cross Country Runner of Year—Ally Wilson-Daniel  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Cross Country Runner of Year—Maggie Rhodes-Woodruff  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA-A Girls  Cross Country Runner of Year— Ava Dobson-St. Joseph’s

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls  Cross Country Coach of Year— Jerry Kimbrell-Dorman

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Cross Country Coach of Year—Ashley Perry- Daniel 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Cross Country Coach of Year—Leavell Wall-Seneca

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA-A Girls Cross Country Coach of Year— Marie Kernell-St. Joseph’s

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girls Cross Country

Page Dickey-Dorman

Charity Davies-Dormn

Macey Morgan-Mauldin

Madelyn Gomez-River Bluff

Kennedy Roush-J.L. Mann

Mary Cagle Lockhart-Daniel

Maren Sorber-Daniel

Isabel Muchlemann-Hilton Head

Sarah Neville-Hilton Head

Victoria Colon-LaBorde-Aiken

Taylor Houston-Greer

Carson Towe-Seneca

Sariah Stewart-Seneca

Anna Margaret Loftus-Waccamaw

Emma Peluso-May River

Kaylee Potts-West Oak

Caroline Linen-St. Joseph’s

Lilian Jaraczewski-St. Joseph’s

Brigid Alvis-St. Joseph’s

Liana Giannopoulos-Southside Christian

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girl’s Cross Country Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Cross Country Runner of Year—Jais Ward-Heathwood Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Girls Cross Country Runner of Year—Bella Crowe-Thomas Sumter

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girls Cross Country Runner of Year—Belia Thornley-James Island Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Cross Country Coach  of Year—Hugh Knight-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Girls Cross Country Coach of Year—Rob Coursey-Thomas Sumter

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girls Cross Country Coach of Year—Onika Kerber-Laurens Academy

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls All-State Cross Country

Bryce Marion-Porter-Gaud

Chole Elebash-Porter-Gaud

Savannah Campbell-Augusta Christian

Mariah Hoover-Cardinal Newman

Kennedy Burnett-Porter-Gaud

Conner McMahon-Porter-Gaud

Elin Fields-Pinewood Prep 

Aubrey Stoddard-Thomas Sumter

Devon Yarde-Hilton Head Christian

Susannah Lyon-Spartanburg Day 

Vivian Gilman-Spartanburg Day

Audrey Nofzz-Laurens Academy

Blair Quarles-Laurens Academy

Ruthie Moore-Laurens Academy

Julia Kerber-Laurens Academy 

Izzy Hipple-Holy Trinity

Hannah Reedy-Holy Trinity  

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boy’s Cross County Superlatives 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Palmer Dayhuff-Cardinal Newman

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Hamilton Blair-Palmetto Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boys Cross Country Runner of Year—Ethan Kaufelds-South Aiken Baptist 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boys Cross Country Coach of Year- Thomas Fisher-Ben Lippen

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—Kevin Sponenberg-Greenwood Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boys Cross Country Coach of Year—Josiah Tobin-Holy Trinity

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Boys Cross Country

Camden Abrams-Ben Lippen

Samari Van Horn-Ben Lippen

John Davis-Ben Lippen

Neb Sneath-Heathwood Hall

Hugh Willcox-Heathwood Hall

Ben McElveen-Porter-Gaud

Julian McCue-Hammond

Matthew Hanna-Greenwood Christian

Garrett Sponenberg- Greenwood Christian

Michael Burgess-Spartanburg Christian

Andrew Osburne—Spartanburg Christian

Asa Davis-Spartanburg Day

Robert Lyon-Spartanburg Day

Anthony Ramirez-Spartanburg Day

Logan Lawson-Holy-Trinity

Luke Greene-Holy Trinity

Mikias Thompson-Conway Christian

Rocco Barbusca-Anderson Christian

Briggs Williams-Wardlaw Academy

Joseph Patterson-Beaufort Academy

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Swimming Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Swimmer of Year—Aubrey Chandler-Fort Mill

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAAA Girls Swimmer of Year-Cara Bogner-Eastside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAAA Girls Swimmer of Year-Riley Parker-Eastside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Swimmer of Year—Kendal Chunn-Oceanside Collegiate

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Swim Coach of Year—Cheryl Durden-Wando 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Swim Coach of Year—Tiffany Watson-Eastside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Swim Coach of Year--   Matt Jacobssen-Christ Church

 

2019 HSSR-SCHSL Girls All-State Swimming

Cameron Mehta-Wando

Gabi Reed-Wando

Kirsti McEnroe-Fort Mill

Hannah Ownbey-Riverside 

Emily Horomanski-Riverside

Lauren Murray-J.L. Mann

Erynn Black-Fort Mill 

Keri Golden-Powdersville

Jill Smiley-Bishop England

Skyler Ayers-Academic Magnet

Emma Sullivan-Waccamaw

Kailee Morgan-Christ Church

Hanna Havens Rice-Greenville 

Ella Penny-Eastside

Kate Beckish-Wren

Makenzy Mills-Lancaster  

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Swimming Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boys Swimmer of Year—Michael Juengel-Riverside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boys Swimmer of Year—Kevin Giest-Hilton Head

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAA Boys Swimmer of Year—Silas Crosby-St. Joseph’s

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-AAA Boys Swimmer of Year—Liam Walker-St. Joseph’s 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Boys Swim Coach of Year—Allyson Brown-Wando

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boys Swim Coach of Year-Tiffany Watson -Eastside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Boys Swim Coach of Year—Becky Van Evera- St.  Josephs

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys All-State Swimming

 Christopher Meier-Riverside

C.J. Davis-Rock Hill

 J.J. Hardy-Lexington

Chad Waldrop-West Ashley

Matthew Gush-Wando

Bruce Bannister-J.L. Mann

Addie Laurencelle-Bishop England

Noland Griffith-Bishop England

Clayton Boyles-May River

Dawson Kramer-Eastside

Jacob Buck-South Aiken

Emerson Edwards-AC Flora

Ian Morgan-Myrtle Beach 

Tanner Edwards-AC Flora

Zak Griffin-North Augusta

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls Swimming Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Co-Swimmer of Year-Elysse Pardus-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Co-Swimmer of Year-Kaila Pardus-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA-A Girls Swimmer of Year—Katie Grace Vandergrift-Palmetto Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Swim Coach of Year—Mike Walsh-Porter Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA-A Girls Swim Coach of Year—Jessi Sullivan- Oakbrook Prep

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girls Swimming

Ann Thompson-Porter-Gaud

Katherine Gelis-Porter-Gaud

Eliza Ford-Porter-Gaud

Sophia Conner-Heathwood Hall

Alyce Etter-Cardinal Newman

Sophie Caggiano-Oakbrook Prep

Emily Cobourn-Spartanburg Day

Camryn Wilson-Spartanburg Day

Sterling Burd-Hilton Head Christian

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys Swimming Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys Swimmer of Year-Willem Goedecke-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA-A Boys Swimmer of Year—Will Vandergrift-Palmetto Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boys Swim Coach of Year—Mike Walsh- Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA-A Boys Swim Coach of Year—Jessi Sullivan Oakbrook Prep

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Boys Swimming

James Winterfield-Porter-Gaud

Rhett Andrews-Porter-Gaud

Mills Long-Porter-Gaud

Daniel Kassis-Porter-Gaud

Daniel Grimes-Pinewood Prep

Zach Carey-Trinity-Byrnes

Bryce Glenn-Oakbrook Prep

Ligon Chewning-Spartanburg Day

Ed Lee-Thomas Sumter

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Golf Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Golfer of Year-Isabella Rawl-Lexington

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Golfer of Year-Emma Charles-Hartsville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA-AA-A Girls Golfer of Year –Jensen Castle-Gray Collegiate

 2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Golf Coach  of Year-Brandon Smith-Lexington

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Golf Coach  of Year-Andy Swords-Daniel

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA-AA-A Girls Golf Coach of Year –Billy Ross-Oceanside Collegiate

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girls Golf

Ashley Looper-Travelers Rest

Kennedy McGaha—BHP

Jordan Guyton-Dreher

Gillian O’Brien-Daniel

Emileigh Swords-Daniel

Anna Grace Brock-Emerald

Sydney Roberts-Chesnee

Jaylan Castle-Gray Collegiate

Kennedy Gooding-Gilbert

Peyton Gillespie-Christ Church

Gabriela Martinez-Oceanside Collegiate

Kayla Bartemeyer-Oceanside Collegiate

Karlee Vardas-Lexington

Adrain Anderson-St. James

Molly Hardwick- Lexington

Elle Johnson-Spartanburg

Emily Dunlap-Mauldin

Mia Gray-Carolina Forest

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls Golf Superlatives

2018-SCISA Statewide Girls Golfer of Year-Lextyn Petz-Cardinal Newman

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Girls Golf Coach of Year—Kelvin Smith-Cardinal Newman

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girls Golf

Autumn Carey-Laurence Manning

Lexi Bennett-Laurence Manning

Telie McCoy-Patrick Henry

Olivia Antonetti-Heathwood Hall 

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Tennis Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Player of Year—Maggie Cubitt-Spartanburg

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Tennis Coach of the Year—Amy Martin-AC Flora

 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Girls Tennis

Megan Pleasant-AC Flora

Raquel Acco-AC Flora

Emily Ruckno-Hilton Head

Annie Jennings-Christ Church

Day Nuckolls-Christ Church

Anna Greer-Boiling Springs

Larissa Berger-Hartsville

Abby Cotuna-Berkeley

Lily Woods-Bishop England

Jenna Santa Lucia-Bishop England

Elise Mills-Mid-Carolina 

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Tennis Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Player of Year—Rebecca Spratt-Ashley Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Tennis Coach of the Year— Mary Gastley-Ashley Hall

 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girls Tennis

Grace Weaver-Carolina Academy

Rebecca Dinkins-Robert E. Lee

Kendall Couch-Heathwood Hall

Piper Brown-Porter-Gaud

Kayla Kirkland-Ashley Hall

Lorna Milani-Ashley Hall

Meredith Ware-Colleton Prep

Adeline Lundy-Hammond

Ali DeSpain-Hilton Head Prep

Jessica Osborne-Pinewood Prep

McKenzie Davis-Trinity-Byrnes

 Emily Shaw-Palmetto Christian

Jayda Scheper-Beaufort Academy

 

 


© 2017 High School Sports Report

Scroll To Top