Phone: 800-489-0649 - Email: hsreport@aol.com
Finally! Extra, Extra! The HSSR Spring All-State Teams Have Been Completed!

                   2018 HSSR Spring All-State Honorees

Over 300 Man Hours Has Gone In To Compiling This List Of  Athletes & Coaches To Be Honored From The 2018 Spring Sports In SC! Congratulations! We will have a banquet on Sunday June, 24 at 3 p.m. at Seawell's in Columbia. If your name is on this list please e-mail your home address so we can mail you a banquet invitation letter. We are hoping to mail out letters by this weekend  (June, 2) to all honorees we have addresses for. We are in the process of e-mailing banquet information to athletic directors with honorees. If you are an "AD" and see your students name on this list please forward us their addresses to hsreport@aol.com as soon as possible. If a name is miss-spelled please let us know also. Any questions feel free to call Billy Baker at 843-200-9555. You can call the office at 843-553-0264 also.   

         College of Charleston head coach Chad Holbrook will keynote the 31st annual HSSR Spring Sports Awards banquet.  Coach Holbrook is known as a top recruiter all across the nation and the Cougars just missed the post season playoffs after defeating 7 of the 10 larger programs on their non-region schedule.

     2018 HSSR Mr. Baseball-TBA

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Statewide Player of the Year-Tanner McCallister-Dorman -

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Statewide Player of Year- Josiah Sightler-Swansea

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Player of The Year—Jack Hennessy-Dorman

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Coach of Year-Jack Jolly-Dorman

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Player of the Year—Tanner Steffey-Chapin

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-AAAA Coach of the Year—Scott McLeod-Chapin

2018 HSSSR-SCHSL-AAA Player of the Year—Geoffrey Gilbert-Bishop England 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Coach of the Year—Mike Darnell-Bishop England

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of the Year—McLeod Carmichael-Latta

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Coach of Year—Don Cribb-Latta

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of the Year—Connor Kirkley-McBee

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of the Year—Chris Lloyd-McBee

Jordan Lyles Three Sport All-State Award—Leo Albano-Bishop England

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA All-State Baseball

Rob Hughes-Northwestern

Max Ryerson-Carolina Forest

Jared Kirven-Lexington

Jonathan Howlett-Lexington

Chase Crouch-Lexington

Dylan Rogers-Dorman

Daniel Wetmore-Dorman

Johnny Cook-Summerville

Hunter Garris-River Bluff

Alex Urban--River Bluff

Jackson Hannon-River Bluff

Mac Starbuck-Easley

Daniel Lloyd-Summerville -

Graham McCurry-Summerville

AC Heaton-Summerville

Jackson Dempsey-Greenwood

Michael Poulos-West Ashley

Will Hardee-South Florence

Tyler Jones - Wando

Parker Weider-White Knoll

James Parker-T.L. Hanna

Jackson Lindley-T.L. Hanna

Sean Gould-Fort Dorchester

Austin Moore-South Florence

Ty Olenchuk-Dutch Fork

Kyle Eckton-Dutch Fork

Chase Bruno-Ashley Ridge

James Lisi-Ashley Ridge

John Michael Faile-Boiling Springs

Wesley Sweatt-Northwestern

Clint Cox-Byrnes 

Landon Lucas-Blythewood

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA All-State Baseball

Justin Allen-Airport

Tyler Corbitt-Airport

Simms Owens-Airport

Seth Richardson-Midland Valley

David Lewis-Blue Ridge

Dylan Harley-Cane Bay

Braydon Craven – Cane Bay

Nick Bray-St. James

Luke Edwards-Myrtle Beach

Coleby Regan-Myrtle Beach

Jacob English-St. James

Nick Price-Chapin

Cade Austin-Chapin

Gage Gambrell-Wren

Jay Washington-Dreher

Jordan Flanders-North Augusta 

Henry Gibson-Colleton County

Cole Gasque-North Myrtle Beach

Chase Hudson-North Myrtle Beach

Ty Good-South Pointe

Joseph Mershon-Eastside

Zac Branham-Lugoff-Elgin

Will Bethea-AC Flora 

Weidner Wilfong - Hartsville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA All-State Baseball

Matthew Lobeck-Bishop England

Gregory Sanders—Bishop England

Mac Toman-Hanahan

Trey Pooser-Hanahan

Jalen Gibbs-Hanahan

Joseph Mims-Gilbert

Furman Wilson-Seneca

Bryson Whaley-Seneca

Ryan Moore-Seneca

Dylan Williamson-Pelion

Jaret Montenery-Waccamaw

T.J. Kinard-Wade Hampton (H)

Alex Nash-Waccamaw

Walt Richardson-Aynor

Jon- Mitchell Carter-Dillon

Rae Rae McGirt-Dillon

Shamontae Burgess—Lake City

Tanner Kennedy-Loris

Davis Cook-Dillon

Cole Simpson-Pendleton

Austin Sandifer-Edisto

Lakelan Rutland-Strom Thurmond

Payton Smith-Strom Thurmond

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA All-State Baseball

Zach Overholt-Abbeville

Bryce Jackson-Abbeville 

Chad Fairey-Ninety-Six 

Nate Lamb-Chesnee

Kody Hanna-Johnsonville

Zack Wall-Johnsonville

Kirby Connell-Blacksburg

Bryant Ford-Crescent

Kevon Wall-Central

BR Hatcher-Central

Cameron Holly-North Central

Tallon Campbell-Cheraw

Chandler Hunter-Cheraw

Peyton Britt-Marion

Teric Reaves-Marion

Seth Pritchard-Barnwell

Jackson Ridgeway-Barnwell

Webber Moore-Buford

Coleman Walker-Landrum

Jack Holsey – Academic Magnet

Ethan Fewell – Academic Magnet

Andrew Connelly - Woodland

Bryce Chandler-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Blaze Bunch-Bamberg-Ehrhardt  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A All-State Baseball 

Clark Kirkley-McBee

Shane Hammonds-McBee

Rhett Cox-Lewisville

Zack Weir-Lewisville

Carson Gaffney-Whitmire

Darran Abney-Ridge Spring-Monetta

Tyler Stone-Ridge Spring-Monetta

McKinley Turner-Hannah-Pamplico

Mason Hicks-Hannah-Pamplico

Deonte Roberts-Lake View

De’Ante Bridgett-Lake View

Laython McLean-Dixie

Gaige Starnes-Wagener-Salley

Jett Lewis-Lake View

Webb Caldwell-Lake View

Jordan King-Lake View

Rashard Coleman-Lamar

JacQuez Lucas-Lamar

Mason King – Charleston Math & Science

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Baseball

2018 HSSR-SCISA Mr. Baseball- Garrett McDaniels –Pee Dee Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Player of Year—Gage Jeffcoat-Cardinal Newman

2018 HSSR-SCISA  Co-AAA Player of Year –Taylor Lee-Laurence Manning  

2018 HSSR-SCISA Co-AAA Player of Year--Braydon Osteen-Laurence Manning    

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Player of the Year—Timmy Felder—Pee Dee Academy 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Player of the Year—Chase Way-Dorchester Academy 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of Year-Brian Davis-Pee Dee Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Coach of the Year- Charles Assey-Cardinal Newman

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of the Year—David Rankin—Robert E. Lee

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of the Year—Josh Mitchum-Dorchester Academy

2018 HSSR- SCISA AAA  All-State Baseball

Charlton Commander-Wilson Hall

Seth Addeo-Hammond

Nat Turner-Ben Lippen

Tripp Williams-Ben Lippen

A.J. DePalma-Cardinal Newman

Tanner Garrison-Cardinal Newman

Sammy Casey-Pinewood Prep

Andrew Boyd-Laurence Manning

Morgan Morris-Laurence Manning

Dawson  Hatfield-Laurence Manning

Matthew Latham-Pinewood Prep

Austin Murphy-Pinewood Prep

Cody Waite – Pinewood Prep

Jeff Kirshtein-Porter-Gaud

Cody Roberts-First Baptist

Trace Furtick-Orangeburg Prep

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA All-State Baseball

Zack Taylor-Richard Winn

Austin Windham-Robert E. Lee

Gavin Melton-Robert E. Lee

Bryce Barrett-Robert E. Lee 

D.J. Atkinson-Pee Dee Academy

Jake Lane-Pee Dee Academy

Josh Galloway-Thomas Sumter

Caleb Crosby-Calhoun Academy 

Andrew  Sheppard-Marlboro Academy

Josh Griggs-Marlboro Academy 

Jake Swartz-Trinity-Byrnes

Gage Hurlbut-Hilton Head Prep

John Blackshire-Hilton Head Christian

Bradley Floyd- The Carolina Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA

Class A All-State Baseball

Hanks Avinger-Holly Hill Academy

Josh Siau-Holly Hill Academy

Nick Strickland-Holly Hill Academy

Lance Brownlee-Dorchester Academy

David Beane-Dorchester Academy

Rhett Mizzell- Dorchester Academy

Wil Tindall-Laurens Academy

Adam Gee-Jefferson Davis

Dalton Beasley-Jefferson Davis 

Andrew Siau – Holly Hill Academy

Banks Wallace—Andrew Jackson Academy  

Kennedy Fairey-Patrick Henry

Klye Jarrell-Patrick Henry 

Britt Gossett-Wardlaw Academy

2018 HSSR All-Rookie Baseball Team 

Reece Holbrook-Hammond

Tucker Toman-Hammond

T.J. White-Dorman

Craig Pender-Barnwell

EJ McClam-Lake City 

Brody Hopkins - Summerville

Cole Messina-Summerville

Tyson Hall-Cheraw

Jonathan Gordon-Cheraw

Luke Harris-Lewisville

Jenkins McCullum-Robert E. Lee

Dustin Kennedy-Robert E. Lee

Noah Carter-Dillon

Talbert Poston-Hannah-Pamplico

Thomas Skipper-Lake View

Hunter Herlong-Lake View

Cameron Galloway-Lamar

Jakobe Sims-Marion

Bryant Parks-Marlboro County

Gabe White – Cane Bay

Tyler Christmas – Fort Dorchester

Brick Nichols-Hanahan 

Aidan Hunter – Hanahan

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Softball Superlatives:

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Miss Softball—Bailey Betenbaugh-Union County  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Miss Softball—Chloe Thomas-Lewisville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Statewide Player of Year—Andrea Lyon-White Knoll 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Co-Statewide Player of Year—Karly Heath-North Augusta

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Coach of the Year—Jerry Thomas-Lewisville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Softball Player of Year—Kasey Widmyer-Byrnes 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Coach of the Year—April Farr-White Knoll

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Player of the Year—Katelyn Petty- Union County

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Coach of the Year—Tommy Petty-Union County

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Player of the Year—Drayton Siegling-Hanahan

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Coach of the Year—Katrina Moffett-Hanahan

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Player of the Year-Carli McCants-Andrews  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Coach of the Year—Mary Ellen Morris-Andrews

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Player of the Year—Gracen Watts-East Clarendon

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Coach of the Year –Lisa Ard-East Clarendon

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Softball All-State (25)

Katie Freeman-Ashley Ridge

Ashley Anderson-Ashley Ridge

Christa Whitesides-Byrnes

Haven Pesce-Byrnes

Jack Bush-Dorman

Gracye Black-Dorman

Ginna Leaphart-White Knoll

Hannah Goodwin-White Knoll

Maddie Miller-White Knoll

Ashlyn Flowers-South Florence

Graclyn Flowers-South Florence

Morgan Scott-Dutch Fork

Madison Drawdy-Summerville

Olivia Verella-Fort Dorchester

Payton Lemire-Fort Mill

Lauren Collie-Fort Mill

Tiffany Dominque-Clover

Allie Light-Lexington

Grace Campbell-Blythewood

Macey Drye-Riverside

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Softball All-State

Naquandria Ray- -Union County

Abbie Valentine-Union County

Jazmyne Boyd-Union County

Raelee Brabbham-Berkeley

Haylee Wilkerson-Berkeley

Kinsey Hutto-Berkeley

Christiana Scott-South Pointe

Kayt Houston-South Pointe

Katie Wright-North Augusta

Shircoria Bosket-North Augusta

Myra McDonald-Hartsville

Taylor Wadford-Hartsville

Jee McWhorter-Hartsville

Caroline Peel-Dreher

Sarah Bullard-North Myrtle Beach

Regan Urbaniak-North Myrtle Beach

Antuana Kinloch-Cane Bay

Kyla Koch-Chapin

Tracy Truesdale-Chapin

Savannah Huff-Wren

Savannah Grigsby-Lugoff-Elgin

Bailey Douglas-Lugoff-Elgin 

Raenah Pate-Marlboro County

Carlee Shannon-York

Summer Clinton-Lancaster 

Isabella Dunn-South Pointe

Carleigh Coolong-Beaufort

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Softball All-State

Layna Johnson-Aynor

Ja’Nantica Cohen-Chester

Bri Don-Camden

Alexis Ortiz-Battery Creek

Emily Crosby-Battery Creek

Journeigh Doray—Battery Creek

Jordan Fabian-Hanahan

Ashley Meckley—Hanahan

Ashlyn Cribb-Hanahan

Emily Elmore-Hanahan

Ellison Garron-Crescent 

Madison Pride-Gilbert

Kylee Gleason-May River

Olivia Turpin-May River

Emilee Price-Dillon

A’Doshia Graves-Dillon 

Summers Ward-Waccamaw

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class AA Softball All-State

Brooklyn Brewington-Andrews

Camie Samson-Andrews

Carsten Puckett-Gray Collegiate

Cameron Puckett-Gray Collegiate

Mackenzie Thackston-Gray Collegaite

Camden Carter-Oceanside Collegiate

Jaylah Barr-Batesburg-Leesville

Ryanne Yarborough-Batesburg-Leesville

Madison Owens-Latta

Camryn Sawyer-Latta

Sarah Price-Landrum

Caitlyn Cox-Landrum

Alexus Atkins-Landrum

Kaylee Long-Saluda

Bailey Pace-Cheraw

Callie Bryant-Cheraw

Hannah Killough-Central

Kaitlynn Creel-Woodland

Amelia Fineran-Woodland

Kaitlyn Crosby-Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Hunter Allen-Buford

Kristen Weems-Buford

Lexi Sullivan-Buford

Kelci Brown-Barnwell

Maleah Williams-Barnwell

Alyssa Still-Barnwell

Savannah Small-Andrew Jackson

Jada Parsons-Johnsonville

Maelyn Thompson-Johnsonville

Bryson Moore-Wade Hampton (H)

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Softball All-State

Shaniya Thomas-McBee

Kenly Daves-Hannah-Pamplico

Shelby Nisbet-Wagener-Salley

Bailee New-Dixie

Weslyn Bensel-Dixie

Mackenzie Freeman-Dixie

Payton Bell-Lake View

Spivey Evans-Lake View

Jaelyn McAlsiter-Ware Shoals

Kinsley Driggers-East Clarendon

Caitlyn Timmons-East Clarendon

Marleigh Floyd-East Clarendon

Amber Bass-Lewisville

Hannah Foster-Ware Shoals

Codi Horne-Lewisville

Alexis Odum-Lewisville

Abby Thomas-Lewisville

Emily McClary-Blackville-Hilda

Kat Coe-Lamar

Caylee Ellison-Whitmire

Nikki Turner-Ridge Spring-Monetta

2018 HSSR- SCISA All-State Softball Awards

2018 HSSR-Miss SCISA Softball—Bailee Elvington-Pee Dee Academy   

2018 HSSR -SCISA Co-Statewide Softball Player of the Year—Jenna Greene-Marlboro Academy

2018 HSSR Co-SCISA Statewide Softball Player of the Year—Marti Easler-Willliamsburg Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of the Year—Bill Rogers-Pee Dee Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Player of the Year— Drake Ives-Wilson Hall 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Coach of the Year—Teresa Alexander-Wilson Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Softball Player of the Year—Kinslee Wilson-Williamsburg Academy 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of the Year—Walt Fulton-Williamsburg Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Player of the Year—Hannah Reeves-Dorchester Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of the Year—Jack & Kim Reeves-Dorchester Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA All-State Softball  

Corley Keefe-Florence Christian 

Maycin Brown-Northwood Academy

Maddie Dinkins-Cardinal Newman

Hannah Bostic--Cardinal Newman

Mary Kathryn Gillespie-Cardinal Newman

Jasmine Hogan-Cardinal Newman

Abbie Beard-Laurence Manning

Trinity Harrington-Laurence Manning

Lundee Olsen-Laurence Manning

Madison Truett-Laurence Manning

Madison Elmore-Wilson Hall

Sydney Jarecki-Wilson Hall

Becka Noyes-Wilson Hall

Carly Allred-Wilson Hall   

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA All-State Softball

Laney McLaurin-Marlbro Academy

Lacy Johnson-Pee Dee Academy

Anna Grace Johnson-Pee Dee Academy

April Lewis-Pee Dee Academy

Carson Shannon -Robert E. Lee Academy

Rebecca Dinkins-Robert E. Lee Academy

Kendall McKenzie-Williamsburg Academy

Brandy Gause-Williamsburg Academy

Jeana Faye Reynolds-Williamsburg Academy

Madison Lamb-Williamsburg Academy

Madi Wadford-Williamsburg Academy  

Reagan Castles—The Carolina Academy

Jamie Epps-The Carolina Academy

Madison Lee-The Carolina Academy

Samantha Carpenter-Dillon Christian

Carmen Silvester-Thomas Sumter Academy

Cheyenne Strong-Thomas Heyward Academy

Ivy Bryan-Thomas Heyward Academy  

Meredith Ware-Colleton  Prep

Ann Garrett Carter-Colleton Prep

Kimmy Albert-Richard Winn

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A All-State Softball

Savanna Shelton-Dorchester Academy

Savanna Varn-Dorchester Academy

Ashlyn Nelson-Dorchester Academy

Grace Judy-Dorchester Academy

Savannah Rodgers-Wardlaw 

Abbie Spurlock-Wardlaw

Davis Wash-Wardlaw

Emme Buzhardt-WW King Academy

Sydney Wells-Clarendon Hall

Payton Jackson-Holly Hill Academy

Madison Kidd-Clarendon Hall

Becca Fogle-Jefferson Davis

Hannah Wise-Jefferson Davis

Anna Beth Morgan-Jefferson Davis 

Skyler Carter-Andrew Jackson Academy

Claire Gilmore-St. Johns Christian Academy

2018 HSSR All-Rookie Softball Team 

Mary Katherine Faulkenberry-Hannah-Pamplico

Jordyn Hudson-Hannah-Pamplico

Bailey Corbett-Clarendon Hall

Amber Elmore-Hanahan

Milasha Wheeler-Lake View

Grace Floyd-Lake View

Harlee Clement-Wade Hampton (H)

Baylee Miller-Lake View

Alex Elliott-Lake View

Kaiden Quinn-York

Kaylee Herlong-Lake View

Logan Henderson-Byrnes

Blair Barfield-Marlboro County

Jersey Silver-Berkeley

Lexi Winters-White Knoll

Mo’Nazia Sowells-Dillon

Jayla Goodwin-Dillon

Qyiesha Wilson-Dillon

Nyeisha Wilson-Dillon

Maggie Driggers-Lamar

Emmy Copeland-Lamar

Macey Waugh-Marion

Carson Cribb-Marion 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Soccer Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-Miss Soccer – Caroline Conti-J.L. Mann
2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Soccer Player of Year – Megan Classer - Lexington  
2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Soccer Player of the Year – Maggie Shaw-Dreher

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Soccer Player of the Year—Kessy Bradshaw – Bishop England

2018 HSSR-SCHSL A-AA Girls Soccer Player of Year—Rianne Coman-Academic Magnet

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Soccer Coach of the Year-Steve Georgopoulos-J.L. Mann

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Soccer Coach of Year-Ernie Suozzi-Hilton Head

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Soccer Coach of the Year—Dave Snyder-Bishop England  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL A-AA Soccer Coach of Year—Alister DeLong-Academic Magnet

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls' All-State Soccer

MacKenzie Yandle-White Knoll

Mary Katherine Waters-Lexington

Emma McCorkle-Hanahan

Dianna Ewing-J.L. Mann

Haley Hocking -Clover 

Emmalee McCarter-James Island

Erika Manfire-J.L. Mann

Anna Remensnyder-Chapin

Katie Arthur-Chapin

Samantha Shaw-Dreher

Summer Bishop Indian Land 

Carlie Brenham-Swansea

Kailee Erwin-Indian Land

Ashton Irby-Powdersville

Isabelle Varnado-Fort Dorchester

Haley Merrill-Bishop England

Lauren Moriaty-Bishop England

Hannah Kay Nash-Georgetown

Bri Reynolds-Swansea

Emma Ladd-Academic Magnet 

Nicole Lee-Batesburg-Leesville

Eve Robinson-Batesburg-Leesville

Paige Kaiser-Batesburg-Leesville

Bailey Will-Saluda

Kayann Glass-Gray Collegiate

Catherine McKeown-Gray Collegiate 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Soccer Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL- Mr. Soccer- Charlie Marino-Wando
2018 HSSR-
SCHSL AAAAA Soccer Player of  Year---  Andrew Pickhardt-Wando

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Boys Soccer Player of  Year— Josh Corning-Chapin  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL  AAA Soccer Player of Year—Natividad Perez-Berea 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Boys Soccer Player of Year—Jackson Bracy-Academic Magnet

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boys Soccer Player of  Year-Joe Bhoi--Governors School
2018 HSSR-
SCHSL  AAAAA Soccer Coach of the Year—Shilo Tisdale-Wando  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Soccer Coach of Year---Ken Corning-Chapin

2018 HSSR-SCHSL  AAA Soccer Coach of the Year—Karl Casida-Berea 

2018 HSSR-SCISA  AA Soccer Coach of the Year-Jason Hamil-Academic Magnet
2018 HSSR-
SCHSL Class A Coach of the Year—Jay Schimek-Governors School 
2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys All-State Soccer

Jose Ariza-Clover

Ethan Dawsey-Chapin

Collin Harris-Chapin

Parker Stokes-AC Flora

Jay Occilien-Governors School

Kyle Hanlon—James Island  

Austin Porter-Ashley Ridge

Jacob Withers-North Augusta

Roscoe Cox-Christ Church

Damon Williams-Dutch Fork  

Carlos Pacheco-Berea

Martin Cruz-Nation Ford

Chris Matlashewski -Socastee

Cameron Smith-Lexington

Benji Vazquez-Academic Magnet

Jake Cubine-Nation Ford

Jonathan Foster-River Bluff

Carson Guest-Northwestern

Liam Hudock-Wando

Ben Veloso-Fort Dorchester

Grant Wagner-Dutch Fork

2018 HSSR -SCISA Soccer Superlatives

2018 HSSR SCISA Mr. Soccer—Grayson Barber-Cardinal Newman 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Co-AAA Boys Soccer Player of Year- Luca Al-Habash-Hammond 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Boys Soccer Player of  Year—Evan Berkner-Hilton Head Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boys Soccer Player of Year—David Mathai-Beaufort Academy 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Boys Soccer Coach of Year-- Adrian Pinasco-Hammond

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA  Boys Soccer Coach of the Year—Dylan Curtis-Hilton Head Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Boys Soccer Coach of Year--Bill Dalton-Beaufort Academy 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys' All-State Soccer

Lukas O'Grady—Hilton Head Christian

Matthew McCutchen-Hilton Head Christian

Carson Webster-Hilton Head Christian 

Matthew Binette-Cardinal Newman

Carson Bohannon-Cardinal Newman 

Will Chontos-Cardinal Newman  

Ben Trask-Beaufort Academy

Thomas Holladay-Beaufort Academy

Grant Lonneman-Palmetto Christian

Chad Shimakonis-Palmetto Christian 

Donovan Arrington-Heathwood Hall

Chandler Sigwald-Pinewood Prep

Steven Ross-Pinewood Prep

Ben Diffley-Pinewood Prep

Meade Fowler-Hammond

Lucas Pricket-Hammond

James Runge-Hammond

Everett Hughes-Porter-Gaud

Ethan Myrick-The Kings Academy

Drew Towler-The Kings Academy

John Harrelson-Oakbrook Prep

Justin Dominique –Oakbrook Prep

Colby Clayman-Northwood Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls Soccer Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCICA Miss Soccer-Grace Powell-Pinewood Prep 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Player of Year –Emerson Siegan-Porter-Gaud 

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Girls Soccer Player of Year—Hadley Hudson-Oakbrook Prep

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girls Soccer Player of Year—Molly Wanning-Cambridge Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAA Girls Soccer Coach of Year- Hope Walters-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA AA Girls Soccer Coach  of the Year—David Calloway-Oakbrook Prep

2018 HSSR-SCISA Class A Girls Soccer Coach of the Year—Robert Rooney-Cambridge Academy    

 2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls' All-State Soccer

Hanna Rooney-Cambridge Academy

Jordan Mapes-Cambridge Academy

Grace Baghdady-Oakbrook Prep

Haley Welch-Pinewood Prep

Anna King-Pinewood Prep

Hannah Rodgers-Pinewood Prep

Ayden Boatwright-Cardinal Newman

Caitlin Murphy-Cardinal Newman

Gabby Short-Porter-Gaud

Riley Psenka-Porter-Gaud

Emma Grice-Porter-Gaud

Charlotte Covington-Hilton Head Prep

Julia Markley-Christian Academy

Brae Jackson-Christian Academy

Hannah Reuther-Ashley Hall

Anna Davis-Heathwood Hall 

Mary Bozard-Holy Trinity

Mills Langehans-Holy Trinity

Sarah Spivey-Palmetto Christian

Kate Nassab-Heathwood Hall

Margaret Donaldson-Hilton Head Christian

Sydney Camp-Hilton Head Christian 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL  All-State Lacrosse Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Lacrosse Player of Year-Emma Pizzo – Bishop England 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Lacrosse Player of Year—Riley Seay-Oceanside Collegiate

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Lacrosse Coach of Year-Tom Harris -Oceanside Collegiate

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Lacrosse Girls Coach of Year – Jeff Weiner – Bishop England

2018 HSSR Statewide Boys Lacrosse All-State 

 JT Irvin-AC Flora

Matthew Poston-Dutch Fork

Tommy Marcoon – Wando

Christian Greavu – Bishop England

Colin Reich – Oceanside Collegiate

Hampton Gehlken – Academic Magnet

Owen Broucqsault – Wando

Lad Howell – Wando

Justin Counasse – Bishop England

Erik Veatch – Chapin

Justin Williams – Blythewood

Alex Walters – Dutch Fork

Dezmon Patton – Dutch Fork

Jack Sanders-Christ Church

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Lacrosse All-State 

Kasey Bronco-Oceanside Collegiate

Maddie Andrews-AC Flora

Chloe Millican-Dutch Fork

Jordan Green – Chapin

Charlotte Anderson – Fort Mill

Karly Ripple – Wando

Elouise Usry – J.L. Mann

Kate Faris – Christ Church

Grace Ann Carlson – Bishop England

Ava Ward – Bishop England

Wheaton Shipman – Wando

Abby Hall – J.L. Mann

Chaney Patrick – Chapin

Ashlin Noonan – Wando

2018 HSSR-SCISA Lacrosse Superlatives

2018 HSSR SCISA Girls Lacrosse Player of Year—Mia Mclean-Porter Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys Lacrosse Player of Year- Kevin Marshall-Porter-Gaud 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls Lacrosse Coach of Year—Becky Williams-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys Lacrosse  Coach of Year—David Scully-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCISA Lacrosse All-State Team

2018 Boys HSSR-SCISA Lacrosse All-State:

Nicholas Basile-Heathwood Hall

Stockton Fair-Porter-Gaud

Connor McCraw-Porter-Gaud

Graham Kaplan-Porter-Gaud

Andrew Thomas-Porter-Gaud

Christian Steichen-Porter-Gaud

Corbett Glick-Hammond

Griffin Harden-Heathwood Hall

2018 Girls HSSR-SCISA Lacross All-State team

Courtney Glassburn-Ashley Hall

Claire Hildebrand-Ashley Hall

Becky Van Kirk-Porter-Gaud

Erin Marsland-Ashley Hall

Leslie Wade-Porter-Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Track Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Mr. Track—Najee Thompson-Boiling Springs

2018 HSSR-SCHSL--Boys AAAAA Track Athlete of Year-Brandon Hicklin-Spartanburg

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-Boys AAAA Track Athlete of Year-Reggie Jones. Jr.-Beaufort 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL--Boys AAA Track Athlete of Year-Jaqun Wilkins-Broome

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-Boys AA Track Athlete of Year—Braydon Bennett-St. Josephs  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-Boys  Class A Track Athlete of  Year-Robert Matterson-Scott’s Branch 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys AAAAA Track Coach of Year—Kevin Shiver-Wando

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys  AAAA Track Coach of Year—Alvin Harvey-Beaufort

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys  AAA Coach of the Year-Chris White-Seneca

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys AA Coach of Year—George Carr-St. Joseph’s

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Boys Class A Coach of Year—Kevin Miller-Scott’s Branch

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Boys Track Team

David Kowalshik-Wando

Wynn Johnson-Dorman

Alan Alvarea-White Knoll

Ian Fladd-Fort Dorchester

LJ Gray-White Knoll

Chris Ramirez-Byrnes

Robert Braswell-Blythewood

Thomas Paige-Fort Dorchester

Logan Carroll-Mauldin

Kagel Coke-Beaufort

Dexter Ratliff-Beaufort

Isaiah Parker-Beaufort

James Copeland-Wren

Joshua Williams-Hilton Head

Sam Gilman-Hilton Head

Coen Roberts-Greer

Quavian White-Greer

Ronald Fuller-Lower Richland

Tyler Mitchell-Ridge View

Jacory Patterson-Dreher

Jalen Clea-Lakewood

Rome Tabron-Seneca

Cameron McCutcheon-Seneca

Tyler Duncan-Newberry

Beau Bischoff-May River

Quincy Mitchell-Hanahan

Marlin Davis-Indian Land

Jackson Junkins-Waccaamw

Aidan Richter-Bishop England

Ulysee Green-Wade Hampton (H)

Jordan Wilson Smalls-Battery Creek

Timothy Jordan-Georgetown 

K’Ron Ferrell-Woodland

Nigel Jenkins-Southside Christian

Thanton Jordan-Calhoun County

Jeremiah Shaw-Andrews

Noah Ward-Phillip Simmons

Colin Baker-Academic Magnet

Finn Waingard-Christ Church

Wells Hallman-Batesburg-Leesville

Keshawn King-Liberty

Joshua Pringle-Scott’s Branch

Keondre Tappin-Scott’s Branch

Vaquan Wilder-Scott’s Branch

Rashard Smith-Military Magnet

Augustus Frazier-Military Magnet

Brendan McManamon-Governors School

Austin Greer- Governors School

Cameron Profit-Hannah Pamplico

Kobe Praylow-Hannah Pamplico

Tyrece Wright-McBee 

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls Track Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Miss Track—Imagine Patterson-Summerville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Track Athlete of Year- Zeniyah Lawrence-Wando

2018 HSSR-SCISA AAAA Girls Track Athlete of Year---Jayla Jamison-Airport

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Track Athlete of Year- Briley Arnold-Waccamaw

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Girls Track Athlete of  Year—Jordan Haywood-Christ Church

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Girls Track Athlete of Year- Victoria Paul-Governor’s School

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAAA Girls Track Coach of Year-Kevin Shiver-Wando

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAAA Girls Track Coach of Year-Warren Eure-Ridge View

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AAA Girls Track Coach of Year-Bill Peterman-Waccamaw

2018 HSSR-SCHSL AA Girls Track Coach of Year-Chavez James-Woodland

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Class A Girls Track Coach of Year—Matthew Owings-Lewisville

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Girls All-State Track

Nya McGowan-Hillcrest

Camille Egbula-Hillcrest

Zaria Nelson-James Island

Mikenzie Young-Mullins-Byrnes

Jessica Brewer-Fort Mill

Victoria Wilform-Northwestern

Lillian Taylor-J.L. Mann

Jessie Crowley-Riverside

Kayla Bradford-Greer

Lauren Childers-York

Tori Herman-Hilton Head

Olivia Henn-Eastside

Shawndra Coleman-Greenville

Shani’a Bellamy-Richland Northeast

Carter Unger-Chapin

Kadasia Evans-Darlington

Kayla Racine-Westwood

Mekayla Brown-Ridge View

Tyaisha Edwards-Waccamaw

Madison Lewellen-May River

Syteria Dorsey-Columbia

Cathryn Roberts-May River

Maggie Rhodes-Woodruff

Diamond Martin-Chapman

Leah Henry-Indian Land

Sariah Stewart-Seneca

Kamiya Dendy-Pendleton

Addison Berry-West Oak

Emma Albano-Bishop England 

Tedreauna Britt-Woodland

Auyana Carson-Woodland

Ava Dobson-St. Joseph’s

Najhyial Watson-Phillip Simmons

Adelaide Vergnolle-Christ Church

Lauren Gordan-Keenan

Lauren Caughman-Batesbueg-Leesville

Mya Dollard-Johnsonville

Megan Flynn-Lewisville

Ashley Flynn-Lewisville

Alaysia Gaston-Lewisville

Paulette Wimberly-Scott’s Branch

Mary Wimberly-Scott’s Branch

Kiara Belton-Richland One Middle College

Jordan Brown-McCormick

Tykeyma Davis-McCormick

Layla Holloway-Dixie

Makyla Commander-Timmonsville

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boy’s Track Superlatives

2018 HSSR/SCISA Mr. Track and AAA Boys Track Athlete of Year – Prescott Jefferson-Ben Lippen

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys AAA Track Coach of Year—Hugh Knight-Porter-Gaud 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys A-AA Track Athlete of Year-Solomon Brown-Faith Christian 

2018-HSSR-SCISA Boys A-AA Track Coach of Year- Dale Hoover-Palmetto Christian 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Boys Track

Grayson Silvester-Palmetto Christian

Hamilton Blair-Palmetto Christian

Dalton Welch-Palmetto Christian

Jones Carter-Bethesda

Kobe Franklin-Covenant Christian 

Camden Abrams-Ben Lippen

Will Cureton-Ben Lippen

Lane Clarkson-Heathwood Hall

Ian Scott-Orangeburg Prep

Bill Metts-Orangeburg Prep

Hugh Wilcox-Heathwood Hall

Palmer Dayhuff-Cardinal Newman

Amir Smalls-Porter-Gaud

Walker Coleman-Porter-Gaud

George Easler-Porter-Gaud

Grayson Gamble-Laurence Manning

Joe Black-Greenwood Christian

Jack Hagan-St. Andrews

McCallum Senn-Newberry Academy

Ed Lee-Thomas Sumter

Luke Baker-Trinity-Byrnes

2018 HSSR/SCISA Miss Track and Field Athlete of  Year –Maryah Nasir-Heathwood Hall

2018 HSSR/SCISA AAA Girls Track Athlete Of Year-Nadia Deas-Heathwood Hall 

2018 HSSR-SCISA Girls AAA Coach of the Year—Willis Ware-Heathwood Hall

2018 HSSR-SCISA A-AA Girls Track Athlete of Year-Lauren Pernell-Palmetto Christian

2018 HSSR-SCISA A-AA Girls Track Coach of Year—Dale Hoover-Palmetto Christian 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Girls Track

Kathleen Babb-Spartanburg Day

Shaniya Parker-Heathwood Hall

Idalia Hanna-Heathwood Hall

Kayla Porter-Wilson Hall

Emma Bradley-Wilson Hall

Lily Meetz-Ben Lippen

Kristen Cherry-Calhoun Academy

Catherine Cave-Palmetto Christian

Lilly Corley-Palmetto Christian

Taja Hunley-Thomas Sumter

Carmen Sylvester-Thomas Sumter

Belia Crowe-Thomas Sumter

Gracen Price-Cambridge Academy

Mikayla Turner-Hammond

Bryce Turbeville-Ashley Hall

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Superlative Tennis

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Mr. Tennis—Jared Pratt-Bishop England

2018 Statewide HSSR-SCHSL Boys Tennis Coach of  Year—Kristen Fleming-Arnold-Bishop England   

2018 HSSR-SCHSL-State Boys Tennis

Bryce Keim-Spartanburg

Ashe Ray-Spartanburg

Sean Nquyen-Irmo

Matthew Oliver-Hilton Head

Lleyton Dacuba-Bishop England

Chad Nash-Hanahan

Nicholas Loudemilk-St Joseph’s

Timothy Pitts-Southside Christian 

Sam Kavaranda-Academic Magnet

Zach Kirkland-AC Flora

2018 HSSR-SCISA Boys Tennis Superlatives

2018 HSSR-SCISA Mr. Tennis— Marcus Ferreira-Hilton Head Prep

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of the Year—Jonathan Barth-Porter-Gaud 

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Boys Tennis Team

Brant Fenno-Porter-Gaud

Will Christensen--Ben Lippen

Ben Diffley-Pinewood Prep

Grayson Mann-Pinewood Prep

Lawrence Lindsay-Beaufort Academy

Daniel Richards-Beaufort Academy

Manning Snyder-Porter-Gaud

William Lynch-Hammond

Julian Owens-Hammond

Alex DeFranc-Porter Gaud

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Golf

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Mr. Golf- Zach Gordon-Gaffney

2018 HSSR-SCHSL Statewide Golf Coach of the Year- Kristen Rooke-Christ Church  

2018 HSSR-SCHSL All-State Golf

Seth Taylor-Gaffney

Ky Matsumoto-Fort Dorchester

Harrison Corbin-Boiling Springs

Chris Fortenberry-Carolina Forest

Nathan Franks-Dorman

Nick Mayfield- Rock Hill

Brandon Masters-Wren

Nic Poole-AC Flora

Mason Tucker-Lancaster

Brandon Masters-Wren

Jacob Bridgeman-Chapman

Daniel Brasington-Mid-Carolina

Austin Scott-Bishop England

Rafe Reynolds-Christ Church

Coleton Bridges-Chesnee

Harry Reynolds-Christ Church

Grant Sellers- McBee

2018 HSSR-SCISA Mr. Golf –Bronson Myers-Hammond

2018 HSSR-SCISA Statewide Golf Coach of the Year-Jeff Pinckney-Beaufort Academy

2018 HSSR-SCISA All-State Golf

Joe Steowe-Beaufort Academy

Danny Axallion-Hilton Head Christin

Tyler Gray  Thomas Sumter 

Jonathan Griz  Hilton Head Prep

Blake Weinbach Hammond  

Walker Jones  Wilson Hall 

Max Green  Hilton Head Christian 

Zach Adams  First Baptist  

Kent Lawrence Porter-Gaud 

Andrew Propes Palmetto Christian 

Willis Rogers  Porter-Gaud  

Lawson Moss  Spartanburg Christian 

Clay Dougherty Florence Christian 

Aidan McCloskey Hilton Head Prep 

Yeon Joo Kim  Hilton Head Prep 

Parker Fain  Spartanburg Christian 

 

          

 


© 2017 High School Sports Report

Scroll To Top